Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Main Navigation

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Principal's Blog

8/8/18
The school year is upon us.

Tuesday, August 14th will be the first day of school.  The buses will run at the regular times and it will be a full day.

It is exciting that we have so many new students.  We also have a few new teachers, so we look forward to a wonderful school year.

I am inviting all students and their families to the Welcome Back Picnic at the Winters Building on August 20th.  This is a pot luck dinner with burgers provided.  The event is sponsored by the Chamber of Commerce. Additional information will be coming next week.

If you have any questions please feel free to contact the office.

EXCITED FOR TUESDAY

BRUCE PARISH CMAA

 
8/6/18
Click the link below for the elementary supply list.
 
 
8/2/18

August 1st is the official date of planning for Back To School.

 

A reminder in the remaining days to make sure that students have up to date immunizations, vision checked, physicals taken and any questions you have are answered.

 

The school office number is 308-458-2202 and there will be someone in the office between 7 and 3:30.

 

The first day of school is August 14th, with a regular day.

 

I am excited to see the great students of Hyannis Area Schools and look forward to great 2018-2019 School year.

 

Mr. Parish

 
7/10/18

I hope that your summer is going well, we are preparing for Back to School and you will be receiving packets in the near future.

 

This email is to encourage you to attend the Fund Raiser for Trystin this Saturday, July 14th at Pelican Beach Golf Course. A free will dinner will be served with a live and silent auction to follow. Thanks goes out to Coach Braun and the many individuals who donated items for the auction. The event begins at 5:00pm

 
6/8/18
 
I hope everyone is having a great summer

I would like to remind everyone that the Elementary Building and Content Auction will be tomorrow at 10am Building will be open at 8am for viewing

Please make sure your students immunizations are up to date and your get a sports physical for the coming year

Have a great summer

 

 
5/11/18

Thank you to everyone who came to the Activity Awards night, The Booster Club does an excellent job with this event. Special thanks to Larene Monahan and her crew for the great planning.  Special recognition went to Stephanie Ramsay for all she has done for the Activity Department through the years.  Coach Kraus was recognized for his service to Hyannis and gave a great message to those in attendance.  Trystin Gielissen and Sarah Monahan were recognized as Athletes of the Year.

 

Upcoming events 

MONDAY ELEMENTARY FIELD DAY 12:30 ON FOOTBALL FIELD

 

TUESDAY 3-6 FIELD TRIP

 

THURSDAY LAST DAY REGULAR RELEASE

 

THOSE STUDENTS NOT IN ATTENDANCE THURSDAY WILL NEED TO CHECK OUT FRIDAY MAY 18TH OR ANY DAY THE FOLLOWING WEEK

 

FINISHING LONGHORN STRONG!

 
5/8/18

Thank you to everyone who attended the FFA Banquet last night

 

Good Luck to the Track team at District tomorrow in Chappell. Field events begin at 9:45 followed by running 12:45

 

BOOSTER CLUB ACTIVITY BANQUET/ AWARDS NIGHT IS THURSDAY

 

K-2 Elementary Field Trip is Friday

 
5/3/18
 
Thanks to everyone who attended the Honors Convocation yesterday

 

Things continue to move forward

 

Friday  HS Track at Arnold

 

Saturday GRADUATION AT 5 PM

 

Elementary Dates

May 11th K-2 Field Trip

May 14th Elementary Field Day 12:30

May 15th 3-6 Field Trip

 

School out and Celebration on May 17th

 
5/2/18

Thanks to everyone who attended the elementary music program and building dedication last night. Great job by Mr. Regier/Teachers and students

 

I hope to see as many of you as possible today as we honor academic achievement in 7-12. Program begins at 1:45 in the Lecture Hall

 

Track and Golf Seasons are winding down. Highlight results:

Margaret Safarik-6th in High Jump Best of Midwest

Alyssa Shaw-6th in Mile at Best of Midwest, 6th in 2 mile in Best of West

4 X 800(Safarik, Davis, Monahan, Shaw) 6th Best of Midwest

 

Brock Nolettee 7th in MNAC Golf Tournament

 

Districts are next week for track and the following week for golf

 

THE CURRENT FOCUS IS ON GRADUATION THIS SATURDAY AT 5PM AS WE SEND OFF AN OUTSTANDING GROUP OF SENIORS/COME AND JOIN THE CELEBRATION

 
4/30/18

Finishing strong

 

                     YOU ARE INVITED

 

Tomorrow night will be a great night to enjoy yourself:

Lions Club Supper 5:00

Elementary Building Dedication 5:45

Elementary Spring Concert 6:30

 

Wednesday afternoon is the Academic Awards Program for 7-12 in the Lecture Hall

Academic Awards plus naming of Valedictorian and Salutatorian

 

GRADUATION IS SATURDAY AT 5:00PM

 

I hope to see everyone at these events

 
4/24/18

Weather continues to create issues.

 

JH track team is headed home as the meet had to be stopped due to inclement weather/The JH team will be traveling back to Arnold Saturday for the conference meet

 

High School Track will return to action Friday in Arnold for the High School MNAC meet

 

Golf will play tomorrow in Oshkosh and Thursday in Mullen

 

Save the date

May 1st   Elementary Concert with Building education

May 2nd JH/HS Academic Honors 1:45

May 3rd Seniors Last Day Commencement Practice 1:50

May 7th FFA Banquet 6:30pm at the Winters Building

May 10th Booster Club Activities Banquet 5:30

May 11th Elementary Field Trip K-2

May 14th Elementary Field Trip 3-6

May 17th Students Last Day 3:30 Dismissal

 
4/19/18
A reminder that tomorrow will be an early out for students at 1:40pm with buses running accordingly.
 
4/19/18
The junior high track meet scheduled for this Saturday has been postponed until April 28th.
 
 
4/16/18

This past weekend was a doozy hope everyone came out well.

 

MNAC BASKETBALL 

BOYS HONORABLE MENTION

   TRYSTIN GIELISSEN

 

GIRLS 1ST TEAM

   BRITNEY BROSIUS

GIRLS 2ND TEAM

   SARAH MONIHAN

   JACKIE SCHWANEBECK

GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION

   AUDRA KIPPES

   MACKENZIE ANDERSON

 

MNAC ALL STAR TEAM - GAME IN ONEIL

BOYS TRYSTIN GIELISSEN

GIRLS AUDRA KIPPES/SARAH MONIHAN/JACKIE SCHWANEBECK

 

THIS WEEK

TOMORROW HS TRACK IN PAXTON

WEDNESDAY DISTRICT MUSIC IN ALLIANCE/NO JH TRACK

THURSDAY GOLF IN THEDFORD POSTPONED TO MAY 7TH

FRIDAY EARLY OUT/ELEMENTARY FPS STATE IN KEARNEY

SATURDAY JH TRACK IN ARNOLD (ON HOLD)

 
4/16/18
 
4/11/18

Thanks to all who attended the 7-12 concert last night. The JH/HS will be off to District Music next Wednesday. The Elementary Spring Concert is May 1st at 6:30pm. In conjunction with the elementary concert, Hyannis Area Schools will have a formal dedication of the Elementary Addition at 5:45pm.

 

The Junior High will not attend the track meet next Wednesday as there is a conflict with District Music.

 

Enjoy the next two days as we monitor the Friday weather forecast.

 
4/9/18
The track meet at Sutherland scheduled for Friday has been moved to Thursday due to weather.
 
4/9/18

Hyannis continues to shine as the Art Students and FFA were the latest groups to excell

 

The Hyannis FFA Chapter traveled to Lincoln for the State Convention and Contests.  The Chapter was very successful, Congratulations!  

Ag Biotechnology- 2nd Place Team

Audra Kippes- 1st High Individual

Trystin Gielissen

Jackie Schwanebeck

Sydney Rath

 

Ag Sales- 2nd Place Team

Mackenzie Anderson- 9th High Individual

Ryley Johnson

Britney Brosius

Cameron Jensen

 

Meats- 5th Place Team

Sarah Monahan- 3rd High Individual

Jackie Schwanebeck

Kaylee Davis

Cohen McKimmey

 

Junior Livestock Judging Team-6th Place

Kaylee Davis

Cohen McKimmey

Shanna Bailey

Hope Brosius

 

Ryley Johnson- 4th Place State Goat Production Proficiency Award

 

The Hyannis Art Students did very well at the Mullen Art Show Results being:


1st Textiles- Kaylea Doggett

2nd Printmaking- Audra Kippes

2nd Acrylic- Margaret Safarik

2nd Watercolor- Audra Kippes

3rd Ceramics- Kaylea Doggett

4th Acrylic- Margaret Safarik

4th Sculpture- Brock Nolette

5th Textiles- Jenna Schwanebeck

Honorable Mention- Drawing, Ciera Carlsen

Honorable Mention- Ceramics Ty Rowe

 

Junior High

1st Collage- Julianna Merrihew

3rd Watercolor- Julianna Merrihew

3rd Ceramics- Julianna Merrihew

4th Collage- Wyatt Phillips

Honorable Mention- Ashton Werth


The track team travels to Creek Valley today

Quiz Bowl travels to Sutherland today

 

REMINDER 7-12 CONCERT TOMORROW NIGHT 7PM

 
4/5/18
Due to the forecast we will start tomorrow with a late start.  Buses will run two hours late. 

Hyannis will not be attending CSC Scholastic Day.

We will reevaluate in the A.M.

 
4/4/18

The end is in sight as we speed towards the end of the school year.

The activity calendar is full and I hope the weather gets better quick.

The FFA chapter heads to Lincoln for state convention today to compete on Thursday and Friday. (Results when they become available.)

Hyannis will send entries to the Mullen art show tomorrow.

The golf team travels to Calloway tomorrow as the meet was moved up to beat the weather Friday.

Hyannis will travel to Chadron for the CSC Scholastic competition on Friday, if weather allows.

The track team returns to action Monday afternoon at the Creek Valley Twilight after getting snowed out on Tuesday.

Remember the early out on Friday, April 20th for Teacher Inservice.

Hyannis currently has an opening for a Kindergarten teacher.

Hyannis is also seeking any individual who could help us in our transportation department, as we need bus and van drivers. They provide an essential service to our school district.  Please contact the office and set up an appointment if you are interested in these paid positions.

 
3/26/18

Short Week ahead

 

Congratulations to Margaret Safarik, Audra Kippes and MacKenzie Anderson as they competed at State Speech and came away with second place

Margaret-Humorous

Audra and MacKenzie in duet

 

Congratulations to Audra Kippes, Margaret Safarik, Mackennzie Anderson, Sarah Monahan, Jackie Schwanebeck and Brittany Brosius for being named Honorable Mention All-State Basketball

 

Track will be at Arnold this Thursday and Golf will be at Stapleton on Thursday

 

Don’t forget Kindergarten Round Up this Thursday

 

Have a Blessed Easter 

 
3/19/18

The MNAC Band Festival is happening today in Hyannis. The public concert will be tonight at 5:30pm in the gym. I hope to see a great turnout to support the fine band musicians in our conference.

Another successful Prom is in the books.  The Junior Class and their sponsors, Mrs. Nuss and Ms. Reed, did a great job decorating and making the dance a memorable night.  Thanks to the Booster Club, led by LaRene Monahan and her crew, for making Post Prom a huge success, THANK YOU ALL!

BUSY WEEK AHEAD MORE LATER!

 
3/15/18

Hyannis had a great Wednesday

 

Speech Team qualified the whole team, 8 individuals will be going to state next Friday

Complete results tomorrow

Community Performance is being planned

 

These individuals placed in the top ten at the Scholastic Contest at North Platte

Britney Brosius 6th Accounting

Colton Heard 7th Math 4th Info Technology

Shailey McAbee 5th Health Occupations

Zame Musgrave 6th Chemistry

Jacob Schaefer 6th Biology

 

PROM THIS SATURDAY, 6PM DINNER, 8PM GRAND MARCH/CORONATION

 

THE BOOSTER CLUB IS IN CHARGE OF POST PROM AND HAS INVITED THE PUBLIC TO ENJOY THE FESTIVITIES FROM 6-9PM, AS THEY ARE HOSTING DOZERS GAMES. THIS IS A SUPERVISED ARCADE AND GAMES FOR KIDS AND FAMILIES. WELL WORTH THE 5 DOLLAR PER PERSON or 15 DOLLAR FAMILY FEE! I LOOK FORWARD TO A GREAT EVENING.

 

Make plans to attend MONDAY NIGHT as Hyannis hosts the MNAC Band Clinic with a free concert to begin at 5:30

 
 
 
3/5/18

Welcome to the fourth quarter…

Congratulations to the girls’ basketball team, cheer squad, and the great Hyannis crowd for a successful journey to the state tournament.  Hyannis was well represented and received numerous compliments about everything Hyannis.  Most common statement: great kids, great people, must be a great place. SO TRUE.

Right back to business as we begin spring activities with speech, track, golf, NSAA and MNAC music.  FFA is coming off a great effort in North Platte last week and will be preparing for state competition in April.

PROM season is also upon us with March 17th the date.  The Hyannis Booster Club is doing a fantastic job in organizing Post Prom which will include community activities.  I will send out more information on the activities.

4th quarter is always fast and furious so I will try to keep you abreast of everything going on in Longhorn Nation.

Hyannis students continue to do great things!

 
2/27/18
Pep Rally today at 3pm, Public invited
 
Congrats to the Speech Team for their effort at MNAC West Speech
4th Place overall with everyone medaling
5th place OID Bailee Phillips, Kobee Olson, Eric Gentry, Reno Hunt, Gideon Heaton 
 
Conference Runner-up
Margaret Safarik - Humorous Prose Interpretation
Shanna Bailey - Informative Public Speaking 
 
Conference Champions 
Margaret Safarick -Entertainment
MacKenzie Anderson - Serious Prose
MacKenzie Anderson and Audra Kippes - Duet Acting
 
Next MNAC competition will be Quiz Bowl Monday in Halsey
 
Good Luck to the FFAers as they travel to North Platte tomorrow for districts at North Platte
 
Reminder that the girls state basketball game is at 9:45 our time vs Wauneta Palisade
 
I hope everyone enjoys Spring Break this Thursday and Friday. See you next Monday.
 
2/26/18

Today the speech team is competing at the MNAC meet.

Wednesday the FFA will travel to North Platte for district competition.

AND OF COURSE, GIRLS TRAVEL TO STATE BASKETBALL AFTER DEFEATING CREEK VALLEY FRIDAY NIGHT.

Game time is Thursday 9:30am our time at Lincoln North Star. LNS is just off of North 27th close to I-80. (Call if you need better directions.)

REMINDER THAT SPORTSMANSHIP WILL ALSO BE LOOKED AT DURING THE STATE TOURNAMENT. LAST TRIP HYANNIS PLACED FOURTH.

 
 
2/22/18
Two big nights of Basketball ahead…
TONIGHT 7:00pm Hyannis BBB vs Cody Kilgore (at Gordon-Rushville HS) for the sub district championship.
        With a win the Longhorns will advance to Tuesday nights district final. (District final TBD tomorrow 
         morning.)
TOMORROW NIGHT 6:00pm Hyannis GBB vs Creek Valley (at Bridgeport) for a trip to state.
The speech team will travel to Dunning on Monday for MNAC. Good Luck.
The FFA continues to build on its success for the state convention in April with next Wednesday being a state qualifying competition. Good Luck
Great things are Happening in Longhorn Nation!
 
2/20/18
The Boys Basketball Sub-District game (Hay Springs v. Hyannis) scheduled for 7 pm tonight at Gordon-Rushville High School will be played as scheduled.
 
2/19/18
Hyannis Area Schools will have a two hour late start tomorrow, February 20th.
 
2/16/18
Hyannis will play Creek Valley for the girls basketball district final next Friday, February 23, at 6pm in Bridgeport. 
 
2/15/18
A special event will take place this Saturday in Hyannis, as young vocal talent travels to Hyannis from around the state for SING AROUND NEBRASKA.  The concert is Saturday at 4:00pm in the lecture hall. Plan on attending, it will be great!
NO SCHOOL MONDAY 2/19 - TEACHER INSERVICE
Good Luck to the girls tonight. They play at 7pm in Gordon vs Cody Kilgore. The game will be on the Ogallala radio station.
 
2/14/18

Thanks to all who attended Parent Teachers last week. Please feel free to contact your teachers at any time, as we do what is best for students.

Zane Musgrave and Alyssa Shaw are at the state wrestling tournament. Follow their progress at NSAAhome.org.  Great Job!

The Hyannis girls were impressive last night as they opened subdistrict play with a convincing victory over Hay Springs.  THEY PLAY THURSDAY AT 7:00PM VS CODY KILGORE IN GORDON. GOOD LUCK!  With a win Thursday the girls will play a week from Friday (at a site with the opponent to be determined).  I will get out that information as soon as possible.

Boys Basketball finishes the regular season in Bayard on Friday with both JV and Varsity action.  The games are set to begin at 4pm. They will open sub district play Tuesday at 7pm vs Hay Springs in Gordon.

FFA is competing for state berths the next few Wednesdays, Good Luck!

These are exciting times at Hyannis! Mr. Parish

 
2/13/18
Below is the 2018 Football schedule. (Kickoff times TBD.)
 
WEEK ONE AUG 24 2018 @ ARTHUR
WEEK TWO AUG 31 2018 MCPHERSON/STAPLETON
WEEK THREE SEPT 7 2018 @ CREEK VALLEY
WEEK FOUR SEPT 14 2018 BYE
WEEK FIVE SEPT 21 2018 POTTER DIX
WEEK SIX SEPT 28 2018 @ SIOUX COUNTY
WEEK SEVEN OCT 5 2018 @ CODY KILGORE
WEEK EIGHT OCT 12 2018 HAY SPRINGS
WEEK NINE OCT 19 2018 CRAWFORD
 
2/9/18
Due to Mullen not having school today, BASKETBALL GAMES HAVE BEEN CANCELLED FOR TONIGHT. THERE WILL BE NO MAKE UP DATE.
 
2/7/18
I hope to see everyone at Parent Teachers Conferences tomorrow night (from 4-7pm)  
Parent Teachers Conferences is your opportunity to touch bases with your student’s teachers to insure the success of your student. Please take advantage of the opportunity.
 
Schedule for upcoming weeks
Wrestling takes center stage the next couple of weeks as Districts are this Friday afternoon and all day Saturday at North Platte St. Pats.  Good Luck to Coach Braun and his four wrestlers.  The wrestlers do have a great chance at qualifying for state next week; Thursday, Friday and Saturday in Omaha.
 
Friday JV/Varsity Basketball at Mullen
3:00 Boys JV 2 quarters
4:00 Girls Varsity
5:30 Boys Varsity
 
Saturday JV/V Basketball at Minatare
4:00 Boys JV 2 quarters
5:00 Girls Varsity
6:30 Boys Varsity
 
FRIDAY (NOT THURSDAY) FEB.16 BOYS JV/V BASKETBALL AT BAYARD
4:00 JV FULL GAME
5:30 VARSITY
 
SUBDISTRICT BASKETBALL BOYS/GIRLS AT GORDON
Girls February 13 and 15 Tuesday and Thursday
Boys February 20 and 22 Tuesday and Thursday
 
DISTRICT BASKETBALL FINALS TBA
GIRLS FRIDAY FEB 23
BOYS TUESDAY FEB 27
 
MNAC SPEECH WILL BE FEB 26TH AT DUNNING
 
Here We Go

 

2/2/18

Another great week at Hyannis High School, BUT NEXT WEEK WILL BE EVEN BETTER!
 
Monday, the MNAC Band Clinic Concert will be held in the Hyannis gym at 5:30pm. THE PUBLIC IS INVITED TO THIS FREE EVENT.
 
Next Thursday is Parent-Teacher Conferences from 4-7pm. Please plan on attending.
 
Other Activities
 
TUESDAY JV/ VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL@GARDEN COUNTY
3:30 BOYS JV FULL GAME
5:00 BOYS VARSITY
 
FRIDAY JV/VARSITY BASKETBALL @ MULLEN
3:00 BOYS JV 2 QTRS
4:00 GIRLS VARSITY
5:30 BOYS VARSITY
 
FRIDAY
DISTRICT WRESTLING AT NORTH PLATTE ST. PATS
 
SATURDAY JV/VARSITY BASKETBALL @ MINATARE
4:00 BOYS JV 2 QTRS
5:00 GIRLS VARSITY
6:30 BOYS VARSITY
 
SATURDAY
DISTRICT WRESTLING AT NORTH PLATTE ST. PATS

 

1/29/18

Wrestling is heading towards its conclusion. The team will end the regular season this weekend with the MNAC tournament Friday in ARNOLD and attending the Bayard invite on Saturday. District competition will be next week in North Platte Friday and Saturday.
Results from last weekend
Ty Rowe- Third Place
Gideon Heaton- Third Place
Alyssa Shaw- Fifth Place
Nice Job!
 
MNAC ART SHOW
Art Show Results- 3rd Place Overall High School
 
Margaret Safarik- 2nd Place Acrylic Painting, 2nd Place Miscellaneous, Honorable Mention Painting
Jackie Schwanebeck-2nd Place Textiles
Jenna Schwanebeck- 4th Place Textiles
Cameron Jensen- Honorable Mention Black and White
Audra Kippes- Honorable Mention Acrylic Painting
Ciera Carlsen- 3rd Place Watercolor
 
JH results
Max Kostman- 1st Place ceramics
Ashton Werth- Honorable Mention Ceramics
Wyatt Phillips- 3rd Place Printmaking
 
BASKETBALL THIS WEEK
Tuesday JV/Varsity Basketball at Hay Springs JV Boys begins at 4:30
Thursday JH/Varsity Basketball at Tryon(Mountain Time)
JH begins at noon our time Girls then Boys Varsity only begins at 5
 
MAKE SURE TO MAKE PLANS FOR NEXT MONDAY NIGHT AS THE SANDHILLS DIVISION OF THE MNAC BANDS WILL PERFORM A JOINT CONCERT. IT WILL BE A GREAT CONCERT!

 

1/29/18

Paragraph

 

1/26/17

To those going to the Basketball games in Broken Bow tonight: please be aware that after our game we will need to move to the second level of seating to watch the next game.
 
See you There!
 
ALSO, DO NOT FORGET THE ART SHOW ON SATURDAY THAT IS IN CONJUNCTION TO THE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT. HYANNIS STUDENTS WILL BE WELL REPRESENTED. THE SHOW IS IN THE AUX GYM. (FOLLOW THE SIGNS.)

 

1/26/17

Congratulations to the Lady Longhorns basketball team as they advanced to the semifinal game in Broken Bow today at 5:00MT vs Ansley Litchfield. FEAR THE HORNS
 
3:00PM- Boys Semis- Mullen vs Twin Loup
4:30PM- Boys Semis- South Loup vs Cody-Kilgore
6:00PM- Girls Semis- Hyannis vs Ansley-Litchfield
7:30PM- Girls Semis- South Loup vs Mullen
 
Wrestling next Saturday will be in Arnold.

 

1/25/17

MNAC BASKETBALL

THURSDAY JAN. 25

HOME TEAM LISTED FIRST

 

3:00   GIRLS   SANDHILLS THEDFORD VS MULLEN

4:30 BOYS SANDHILLS THEDORD VS CODY KILGORE

6:00 BOYS    MULLEN VS HYANNIS

7:30  GIRLS   HYANNIS VS CODY KILGORE

ALL GAMES ON YOU TUBE LIVE THROUGH SCHOOL SITE

 

FRIDAY/SATURDAY GAMES IN BROKEN BOW TBA

 

SATURDAY WRESTLING AT NORTH PLATTE ST. PATS

 

SATURDAY NORTH PLATTE MIDDLE SCHOOL HONOR CHOIR

 

NEXT WEEK

TUESDAY BASKETBALL AT HAY SPRINGS

4:30 JV BOYS

5:30 VARSITY GIRLS

7:00 VARSITY BOYS

 

THURSDAY BASKETBALL AT MCPHERSON COUNTY

12:00 JH GIRLS  WITH EXTRA QUARTERS

1:00   JH BOYS WITH EXTRA QUARTERS

VARSITY ONLY

5:00 GIRLS VARSITY

6:30 BOYS VARSITY

 

FRIDAY MNAC WRESTLING AT CALLOWAY

SATURDAY WRESTLING AT BAYARD INVITE

 
1/23/17

MNAC REVISED (3rd Edition)

Hopefully this will be the last change.

See you all Wednesday.


SCHEDULE(Game Numbers per Bracket)

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 24TH First Team is Home(Top Bracket)

3:00 Game Three GIRLS Sandhills/Thedford vs McPherson County

4:30 Game Three BOYS Sandhills/Thedford vs McPherson County

6:00 Game Two BOYS Hyannis vs Arthur County

7:30 Game Two GIRLS Cody-Kilgore vs Arthur County

Winners Advance to Thursday

 

THURSDAY JANUARY 25 First Team is Home(Top Bracket)

3:00 Game Ten GIRLS WINNER GAME THREE VS MULLEN

4:30 Game Ten BOYS WINNER GAME THREE VS CODY KILGORE

6:00 Game Nine BOYS MULLEN VS WINNER GAME FOUR

7:30 Game Nine GIRLS HYANNIS VS WINNER GAME FOUR

Winners Advance to Friday & Saturday

 
1/22/17
DUE TO WEATHER IN THE EASTERN SIDE OF THE CONFERENCE FORCING SCHOOL CANCELLATIONS TOMORROW, THE MNAC BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT HAS BEEN MOVED TO WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY IN HYANNIS, FRIDAY AND SATURDAY IN BROKEN BOW. GAME TIMES WILL BE POSTED WHEN THEY ARE AVAILABLE.
 
1/22/18
The AcaDeca team did a great job on Saturday.  When final results are official I will be sending them out.  Ms. Morrell and Ms. Stillwell did a great job organizing and running the event.  Thanks to Ms. Brown and Ms. Kathy Cover for helping out in the tab room.

 

Once again the new MNAC Tournament schedule in Hyannis Tuesday and Thursday

 

SCHEDULE(Game Numbers per Bracket)

TUESDAY JANUARY 23ND First Team is Home(Top Bracket)

3:00 Game Three GIRLS Sandhills/Thedford vs McPherson County

4:30 Game Three BOYS Sandhills/Thedford vs McPherson County

6:00 Game Two BOYS Hyannis vs Arthur County

7:30 Game Two GIRLS Cody-Kilgore vs Arthur County

Winners Advance to Thursday

 

THURSDAY JANUARY 25 First Team is Home(Top Bracket)

3:00 Game Ten GIRLS WINNER GAME THREE VS MULLEN

4:30 Game Ten BOYS WINNER GAME THREE VS CODY KILGORE

6:00 Game Nine BOYS MULLEN VS WINNER GAME FOUR

7:30 Game Nine GIRLS HYANNIS VS WINNER GAME FOUR

Winners Advance to Friday & Saturday

 

Updates will be daily

 
 
 
1/22/18
MNAC Basketball
 
Hyannis will host the tournament on Tuesday and Thursday starting at 3pm.
 
New Schedule
 
 
SCHEDULE(Game Numbers per Bracket)
 
TUESDAY JANUARY 23ND First Team is Home(Top Bracket)
 
3:00 Game Three GIRLS Sandhills/Thedford vs McPherson County
 
4:30 Game Three BOYS Sandhills/Thedford vs McPherson County
 
6:00 Game Two BOYS Hyannis vs Arthur County
 
7:30 Game Two GIRLS Cody-Kilgore vs Arthur County
 
Winners Advance to Thursday
 
 
 
THURSDAY JANUARY 25 First Team is Home(Top Bracket)
 
3:00 Game Ten GIRLS WINNER GAME THREE VS MULLEN
 
4:30 Game Ten BOYS WINNER GAME THREE VS CODY KILGORE
 
6:00 Game Nine BOYS MULLEN VS WINNER GAME FOUR
 
7:30 Game Nine GIRLS HYANNIS VS WINNER GAME FOUR
 
Winners Advance to Friday & Saturday
 
 
 
1/17/18
A couple of busy weeks ahead
 
HYANNIS IS LOOKING FOR INDIVIDUALS TO HELP IN OUR TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT.  WE NEED VAN DRIVERS AND BUS DRIVERS, THESE ARE PAID POSITIONS PLEASE CALL THE SCHOOL FOR MORE INFORMATION.
 
NOTICE: NO YOUTH BASKETBALL PRACTICE SATURDAY.  Hyannis will be hosting district AcaDeca competition.Saturday.
 
Tomorrow 1/18 Varsity Basketball at Thedford VARSITY ONLY
5:00MT VARSITY GIRLS
6:30MT VARSITY BOYS
 
Friday 1/19 Varsity Basketball at Arthur VARSITY ONLY
5:00 VARSITY GIRLS
6:30 VARSITY BOYS
 
MNAC TOURNAMENT
 
SCHEDULE
SCHEDULE(Game Numbers per Bracket)
MONDAY JANUARY 22ND First Team is Home(Top Bracket)
3:00 Game Three GIRLS Sandhills/Thedford vs McPherson County
4:30 Game Three BOYS Sandhills/Thedford vs McPherson County
6:00 Game Two BOYS Hyannis vs Arthur County
7:30 Game Two GIRLS Cody-Kilgore vs Arthur County
Winners Advance to Tuesday/Losers to Friday
 
TUESDAY JANUARY 23RD First Team is Home(Top Bracket)
3:00 Game Ten GIRLS WINNER GAME THREE VS MULLEN
4:30 Game Ten BOYS WINNER GAME THREE VS CODY KILGORE
6:00 Game Nine BOYS MULLEN VS WINNER GAME FOUR
7:30 Game Nine GIRLS HYANNIS VS WINNER GAME FOUR
Winners Advance to Thursday & Saturday/Losers to Friday
 
1/15/18
Hyannis will be hosting the opening rounds of MNAC Basketball Tournament. There will be four games each day with games starting at 3. This is based on the Hyannis girls being seeded number one.
Brackets will be sent out tomorrow with additional information.
 
1/11/18
THE GAME SCHEDULED FOR TONIGHT VS STAPLETON HAS BEEN CANCELED AND WILL NOT BE MADE UP.
 
NO SCHOOL TOMORROW.
 
Tomorrow Home Basketball vs Cody Kilgore(Last Home Game)
1:00 JH Girls
2:00 JH Boys
4:00 JV Boys 2 quarters
5:00 Girls Varsity
6:30 Boys Varsity
 
Saturday WRESTLING AT DUNNING 9:30CT
 
SCHEDULE CHANGE Tuesday 1/16 JH Basketball Home vs Arthur
1:00 JH GIRLS
2:00 JH BOYS
 
THURSDAY 1/18 BASKETBALL AT THEDFORD
VARSITY ONLY
5:00MT 6:00CT VARSITY GIRLS
6:30MT 7:30CT VARSITY BOYS
 
FRIDAY 1/19 BASKETBALL AT ARTHUR
5:00 GIRLS VARSITY
6:30 BOYS VARSITY
 
SATURDAY WRESTLING AT MULLEN 9:30
 
1/10/18
The games with Stapleton have been POSTPONED due to weather concerns/Make-up Date to be announced
 
REMINDER ON WEATHER RELATED ITEMS
1. Due to the large area covered by our district, it is impossible to know the weather conditions in all areas. IF YOU DO NOT FEEL SAFE WITH YOUR STUDENT TRAVELING TO SCHOOL WHETHER ON A BUS OR DRIVING THEY WILL BE EXCUSED FROM SCHOOL.
 
2. In the event we have a late start or cancellation we will be using our calling service to inform you. It will also be communicated by principal email, school Facebook site, and direct email to students.
 
3. Late start-buses run two hours later/school starts at 9:53
 
4. Decisions are made when appropriate according to latest forecast/example being early tomorrow morning

 

1/5/18

The second semester has begun Welcome 2018.  It was great to see the kids back yesterday.
 
Information I shared with students included the regular housekeeping items, but one point of emphasis was the importance of the third quarter.  The months of January and February need to be the most rigorous months of the school year.  We have large periods of uninterrupted academic time, there are few breaks and activities are somewhat limited.  Teachers will be pushing hard during this time, students need to expect the additional rigor and keep on top of their assignments.
 
Great job by the Junior High Boys Basketball team last night as they beat Alliance St. Agnes.
 
Tonight the Varsity Basketball HOME VERSUS South Platte
4:00 JV Boys 2 quarters
4:45 Girls Varsity
6:15 Boys Varsity
 
Thursday 1/11 HOME BASKETBALL VERSUS STAPLETON
WRESTLING PARENTS NIGHT
4:00 Boys JV 2 quarters
4:45 Girls Varsity
6:15 Boys Varsity
 
Friday 1/12 HOME BASKETBALL VERSUS CODY KILGORE
NO SCHOOL
1:00 JH GIRLS
2:15 JH BOYS
4:00 BOYS JV  
5:00 GIRLS VARSITY
6:30 BOYS VARSITY
 
Saturday 9:30CT Wrestling at Dunning

 

12/20/17

Congratulations to Zane Musgrave, Brittany Brosius and MacKenzie Anderson on being inducted into the National Honor Society.
 
Congratulations to the NSAA Fall Academic Awards
Margaret Safarik-Volleyball and Play Production
Jackie Schwanebeck-Volleyball
Audra Kippes-Play Production
 
Last Home Activity for 2017
TOMORROW BASKETBALL VERSUS ARTHUR 5:00 GIRLS VARSITY FOLLOWED BY BOYS VARSITY/BOYS PARENTS NIGHT
 
Holiday Basketball tournament Dec. 28th and 29th in Hayes Center
 
2018
JANUARY 3RD-TEACHER INSERVICE
 
JANUARY 4TH
STUDENTS FIRST DAY BACK
3:00 JH BOYS BASKETBALL VS ST. AGNES HOME
 
JANUARY 5TH
JV VARSITY BASKETBALL VERSUS SOUTH PLATTE(HOME)
4:00 BOYS JV 2 QUARTERS
5:00 GIRLS VARSITY
6:30 BOYS VARSITY
 
JANUARY 11TH
JV VARSITY BASKETBALL VERSUS STAPLETON(HOME)
4:00 BOYS JV
5:00 GIRLS VARSITY
6:30 BOYS VARSITY
 
JANUARY 12
NO SCHOOL TEACHER INSERVICE
JH/JV/VARSITY BASKETBALL VERSUS CODY KILGORE
1:00 JH GIRLS BASKETBALL
2:15 JH BOYS BASKETBALL
4:00 BOYS JV
5:00 GIRLS VARSITY/GIRLS PARENTS NIGHT WITH CHEER SQUAD
8:30 BOYS VARSITY
 
JANUARY 13
WRESTLING AT DUNNING

 

12/18/17

The Music Department, under the direction of Mr. Regier once again put on a great Christmas program last Friday night. Special Thanks to accompanist Sandy Yorges, those organizations and individuals who put up trees in the lecture hall and especially those who attended the concerts. Thanks You
 
Second Semester ends this Thursday as we break for Christmas. School resumes on January 4th, 2018.
 
Calendar Updates
THURSDAY BASKETBALL VERSUS ARTHUR COUNTY
5:00 Girls Varsity
6:30 Boys Varsity
PARENTS NIGHT BOYS BASKETBALL/INTRODUCTIONS BEFORE GAME LINEUP 6:20
 
HOLIDAY BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT IN HAYES CENTER
DEC. 28TH 12:00MT HYANNIS VS LOOMIS GIRLS
1:45MT HYANNIS VS LOOMIS BOYS
DEC. 29TH CONSOLATION 12MT GIRLS 1:45MT BOYS
CHAMPIONSHIP 3:30MT GIRLS 5:15MT BOYS
 
JANUARY 5TH BASKETBALL HOME VERSUS SOUTH PLATTE
4:00 BOYS JV 2 QUARTER
5:00 GIRLS VARSITY
6:30 BOYS VARSITY
 
REMINDER THAT THE GYM WILL BE CLOSED TO EVERYONE FROM SATURDAY, DECEMBER 23RD TO WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 27TH PER NSAA MANDATE. NO ONE SHOULD BE IN THE GYM.
 

12/11/17

MNAC All Conference Volleyball CONGRATULATIONS
2nd Team
Jackie Schwanebeck
Sarah Monahan
Honorable Mention
Mackenzie Anderson
Margaret Safarik
Brittney Brosius
Carrah Daugherty
 
SCHEDULE UPDATES
Tuesday 12/12 Basketball Gordon Rushville Here
5:00 Girls Varsity
6:30 Boys Varsity
 
Thursday 12/14 Basketball at Crawford
4:00 Boys JV 2 quarters
4:45 Girls Varsity
6:15 Boys Varsity
 
Friday 12/15 HYANNIS CHRISTMAS CONCERT
6:00 K-6
7:30 7-12
 
Saturday 12/16 Basketball Wauneta Palisade Here
2:00 Boys JV 2 quarters
3:00 Girls Varsity
4:30 Boys Varsity
 
Saturday 12/16 Wrestling at Sutherland 8:30 MT
 
Thursday 12/21 Basketball Arthur County Here
BOYS BASKETBALL PARENTS NIGHT/GIRLS AT A LATTER DATE
5:00 Girls Varsity
6:30 Boys Varsity
 
Friday 12/22 Begins Christmas Break

 

12/8/17

Xmas

 

12/6/17

The season is upon us and Activities galore.
 
Friday Dec. 8th Basketball here vs Mullen
1:00 jh girls
2:15 jh boys
4:00 JV Boys
5:30 Varsity Girls
7:00 Varsity Boys
The Booster Club will be having a silent baked goods auction. They will also be selling Longhorn gear, stop by the table or talk to any Booster Club member about the great things they are doing to support Longhorn activities and consider becoming a member.
CHUCK A DUCK!
 
Wrestling at North Platte St. Pats 2:00
 
Saturday Dec. 9th
Community Christmas Celebration
Juniors Soup Supper 7:00(Prom Fund Raiser) 7:00
Junior Dance 8:30-11:00
 
Wrestling at Banner County 9:30
 
NEXT WEEK
Tuesday Dec 11 Basketball vs Gordon-Rushville
5:00 Girls Varsity
6:30 Boys Varsity
 
Thursday Dec 14th Basketball at Crawford
4:00 Boys Junior Varsity(2qtrs)
4:45 Girls Varsity
6:30 Boys Varsity
 
Friday Dec 15th
HYANNIS MUSIC DEPARTMENT CHRISTMAS PROGRAM
6:00 K-6 PROGRAM
7:30 7-12 PROGRAM
 
Saturday Dec. 16th
Wrestling at Sutherland 9:00
 
BASKETBALL HOME VS WAUNETA PALISADE
GAMES ARE SCHEDULED FOR 2:00. (JV IS STILL BEING WORK OUT.)
Boys JV
Girls Varsity
Boys Varsity
 
ENJOY THE SEASON!

 

12/6/17

Junior High Basketball teams did a great job Tuesday in Arthur. We look forward to games Friday vs Mullen. Girls begin at 1PM with Boys at 2:15PM.

 

11/30/17

This is the updated two week info:
 
Friday Varsity Basketball @ Chappell
3:30 Boys JV 3-4 quarters
5:00 Girls Varsity
6:30 Boys Varsity
 
Saturday Wrestling at Mullen 9:30
 
Saturday Varsity Basketball home vs Hemingford
2:30 Boys JV 4 quarters
4:00 Girls Varsity
5:30 Boys Varsity
 
NEXT WEEK
Tuesday 12/5 JH Basketball at Arthur
2:00 JH Girls
3:00 JH Boys
 
Friday 12/8 JH and Varsity Basketball home vs Mullen
1:00 JH Girls
2:15 JH Boys
4:00 JV Boys
5:30 Varsity Girls
7:00 Varsity Boys
 
Friday 12/8 Wrestling at North Platte St. Pats 2:00
 
Saturday 12/9 Wrestling at Banner County 9:30
 
UPCOMING EVENTS
DECEMBER 15TH K-12 CHRISTMAS CONCERT
 
DECEMBER 21ST BASKETBALL PARENTS NIGHT

 

11/27/17

I hope everyone enjoyed the break for Thanksgiving.
 
Congratulations to the Hyannis One Act team and coaches for winning the Sandhills Division of the MNAC. Good Luck tomorrow as they travel to Bridgeport for Districts, they perform at 11:15.
 
Reminder that Winter Sports Pictures are Thursday.
 
Friday begins the Winter Sports Season.
 
Friday at Chappell
3:30 Boys JV 3-4 quarters
5:00 Girls varsity
6:30 Boys varsity
 
Saturday home vs Hemingford
2:30 Boys JV 4 quarters
4:00 Girls Varsity
5:30 Boys Varsity
 
Saturday Wrestling is at Mullen with matches set to begin at 9:30.
 
We need the Senior Parents to come in and re hang the banners to your specs or I will do it Friday.
 
We will continue to provide Basketball updates at to game times as we agree on JV quarters.

 

11/27/17

Reminder:
 
Steph's Studio will be here Nov. 30th to take Winter Sports pictures, organizations pictures, and retakes.

 

11/20/17

Heading into the Thanksgiving break...
 
The junior high wrestling team completed a successful season Thanks to Coach Grant and Coach Heaton. They finished at Mullen against very tough competition and wrestled well.
 
The junior high girls basketball team did very well on Saturday vs St. Agnes losing in an overtime thriller.
 
Good Luck tomorrow to the One Act team as it travels to Stapleton for the MNAC contest followed by the HOME PRESENTATION AT 7:30. The Lions Club will be having a potato bar prior to the performance starting at 5:30.
 
The District One Act Competition will be at Bridgeport on Tuesday November 28th.
 
I hope everyone has a blessed Thanksgiving as well all have much to be thankful for here in Hyannis.
 
 
 
Home Performance

 

11/15/17

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL PLAYERS:
Offense--
Jackson Davis, 1st Team QB
Trystin Gielissen, 1st Team WR
Kobee Olson, 2nd Team RB
Jayden Vinton, 2nd Team K
Defense--
Reno Hunt, 1st Team DL
Zane Musgrave, 1st Team DB

 

11/14/17

Yesterdays Veterans Day program was once again tremendous.  Thanks to the Wentzs for their efforts they do a wonderful job.  Thank you to Mr. Regier and the K-12 music students for providing the music which sets the tone for celebrating Our Country, our Service Men and Women currently serving, for those who have served their country and finally for those who gave the ultimate sacrifice for their country and the freedom which all of us enjoy.  Thank you to all who attended.
 
The Hyannis FFA continues to shine in competition as the Livestock Judging teams competed last week
Junior High Team Finished Fifth
   Rudi Anderson was 7th High Individual
 
Junior Team 2nd Place
   State Qualifier
   Hope Brosius 1st High Individual
   Kylie Davis 5th High Individual
 
Senior Team 6th Place
   Ryley Johnson 2nd High Individual
 
Great Work Mr. Davis and the FFA Teams

 

11/13/17

VETERANS DAY PROGRAM IS AT 2:30 TODAY AT THE HIGH SCHOOL
 
The volleyball awards keep rolling in as Carrah Daugherty was named to the Prepnebraska ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM and she also set state records in digs in a single game and overall number of digs in a state tournament.  Congratulations to our Libero!

 

11/12/17

Congratulation to Coach Heaton, Coach Cover and the volleyball team.  They competed with the best D2 teams and finished fourth while playing at a high level.  Congratulations to MacKenzie Anderson for making the D2 All Tourney Team.  Hyannis was well represented by their team and fans.  
 
I would like to invite the public to the VETERANS DAY PROGRAM TOMORROW AT 2:30 in the Lecture Hall.
 
The Play Production team will travel to Gothenburg on Tuesday for competition
 
Those juniors not attending the Play Production competition will take part in County Government Day on Tuesday at the Court House.
 
Winter Sports practice begins Monday and the coaches will have information about winter sports parents meetings.
 
Junior High Wrestling will end on Friday with Basketball starting next Monday
 
First Junior High Girls Basketball game will be Saturday at 10am vs St. Agnes here in Hyannis
 
Hyannis continues to do great things

 

11/10/17

The Hyannis Area School Veterans Day program will be at 2:30pm on Monday, November 13th.

Veteran's Day

 

11/8/17

Here we go...

 

Game Time is 12:30pm Mountain Time, Thursday, November 9th.

Game Location is Lincoln Northeast at 56th and Adams (Check the NSAA site for directions)

 

We play first game so parking will not be as bad but arrive early to insure seating/parking (45 minutes).

 

The game will be broadcast on the Ogallala station, 106.5 FM or www.kmcx.com.

 

We will keep everyone updated as we go through the tournament.

 

11/7/17

Para

 

11/6/17

Steph's Studio will be here Nov. 30th to take Winter Sports pictures, organizations pictures, and retakes.

 

11/4/17

Hyannis Volleyball will play on Thursday at 1:30CT at Lincoln Northeast High School, home of the Rockets.
Hyannis will also be carrying the banner of the west, as we are the farthest west school to qualify.
More to follow.

 

11/3/17

Congratulations to the Hyannis Volleyball team for qualifying for the state tournament next week.
 
Information as we have it:
BRACKETS WILL NOT COME OUT UNTIL AFTER ALL CLASSES HAVE FINISHED DISTRICT GAMES. THEREFORE, MATCH-UP AND TIME ARE CONJECTURE.
 
FIRST GAME WILL BE PLAYED AT LINCOLN NORTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL. (DIRECTIONS ARE ON THE NSAA WEBSITE.) THE SCHOOL IS IN A NEIGHBORHOOD, SO PARKING CAN BE AN ISSUE. IF WE PLAY THE EARLY GAME, PARKING WILL NOT BE AS BAD
 
SCHOOL WILL NOT BE CALLED OFF.
 
I will continue to keep everyone updated.

 

11/1/17

District Final Volleyball will be at 6pmMT in Bridgeport on Thursday, November 2, 2017.
FEAR THE HORNS

JH wrestling is in Sutherland on FRIDAY at 1pmMT

Thanks to the elementary teachers for putting on a great Halloween party!

 
 
10/27/17
JUNIOR HIGH WRESTLING
2017 SCHEDULE
FRIDAY NOVEMBER 3 AT SUTHERLAND 1PM
MONDAY NOVEMBER 6 AT HERSHEY 1PM
MON NOVEMBER 13 AT NORTH PLATTE ST PATS 3PM
FRIDAY NOVEMBER 17 AT MULLEN 10AM

 

10/26/17

K-12 Pep Rally today at 2:45 you are welcome to attend
 
Good Luck to the football team as they travel to Cedar Rapids tomorrow to take on the Riverside Chargers at 1:30MT
 
I emailed the subdistrict volleyball brackets earlier Hyannis vs Hay Springs 4:00 Championship at 7
Chadron Middle School is located at the North End of the football field we play in the gym with the quonset(rounded) looking roof.  Take the college exit at the top of the hill, take a left after driving pass the indoor pool and at the high school electronic message board.  Drive past the high school and football field take a left at the four way and take the next left into the parking lot, enter the double doors on the north end of the building
 
If Hyannis wins the subdistrict the Finals will be played on Thursday at a site and time to be determined by both schools involved and announced as soon as possible.
 
Next Friday will be the second round of the six man playoffs and the JH WRESTLING team will be going to Sutherland for an afternoon meet(more to follow)

 

Finals

 

10/24/17

National Honor Society Induction will NOT be Thursday 10/26

 

10/23/17

The football team did a tremendous job qualifying for the 6man playoffs
 
The playoff game info
OPPONENT: RIVERSIDE CHARGERS
 
LOCATION: CEDAR RAPIDS
 
TIME: 1:30MT (2:30CT)
Candace Olson will take orders for state playoff T-Shirts today only.

 

10/17/17

Exciting Times Are Ahead
 
FOOTBALL
THIS FRIDAY(10/20) THE HORNS TAKE ON HAY SPRINGS 2PM AT HOME
THIS WILL BE PARENTS DAY WITH INTRODUCTIONS OF PLAYERS AND PARENTS AT 1:40
 
NEXT FRIDAY(10/27) COULD BE A PLAYOFF GAME ON THE ROAD WITH AN OPPONENT AND GAME TIME TO BE ANNOUNCED
VOLLEYBALL
THIS THURSDAY(10/19) TRIANGULAR AT HARRISBURG(NOT CRAWFORD)
5:00 HYANNIS VS CRAWFORD
6:00 HYANNIS VS BANNER COUNTY
 
MONDAY 10/23 TRIANGULAR AT CHAPPELL
5:00 HYANNIS VS POTTER-DIX
6:00 HYANNIS VS CREEK VALLEY
 
MONDAY 10/30 SUB-DISTRICT AT CHADRON MIDDLE SCHOOL
TWO GAMES TBA
 
THURSDAY 11/2 DISTRICT FINAL LOCATION AND TIME TBA
 
THURSDAY 11/9 STATE VOLLEYBALL AT LINCOLN NORTH EAST TIME TBA
 
AGAIN VOLLEYBALL FANS THE TRIANGULAR THIS THURSDAY IS IN HARRISBURG NOT CRAWFORD

 

10/16/17

Last week as we ended the first semester put into focus how good we are. Last year as we began to prepare for 17-18 the coaches met and we brain stormed how we could get better. The group came up with three Longhorn Principles that we would communicate with our athletes and live by as a coaching staff. CHAMPIONSHIPS begin with these three covenants COMMIT-CONDITION-COMPETE.
 
The Junior High volleyball and football traveled to Mullen on Tuesday and Hyannis could be very proud of the effort. The volleyball team dominated in their game to close out a successful season and the football team gave a tremendous effort playing a game they were not used to and giving everything they had, could not have been prouder of a group of kids.
 
Thursday. Friday and Saturday were probably three of the better days in recent Longhorn history. The three covenants were on display
Commitment-All victories were total team efforts as the teams played for each other and the coaches stayed with their teams as the games went back and forth and never let the teams give up and believe in their teams
 
Condition-Winning in the fourth quarter, Winning in five sets-twice, Coming from behind-This is about Tire Flipping, running hills and lines, push ladders, and weight room during the summer and season
 
Compete-Playing with pain, Getting behind on the scoreboard and never panic, all out effort and seeing the other team wilt as you get stronger and impose your will
Sacrificing for your teammates
 
Our athletes and coaches were outstanding but I would be remiss if I did not mention other pluses
 
Cheer leading squad continues to support our teams and are to be commended for their commitment to supporting and representing our community and teams in a truly great way. Coach Carlson is doing an awesome job
 
Finally, I would recognize LONGHORN NATION for their support. Even the Minatare PA guy was amazed and commented how Hyannis outnumbered the Minatare fans 3-1, how the volleyball team was supported by a great crowd who made a difference as the girls fought from behind. As our teams continue to be successful we need to continue representing our school and community in the right way.
 
I have been lucky enough to be around a lot of championship teams and it is beginning to feel that way around here. RISE ABOVE IN ALL WAYS
 
FEAR THE HORNS!!

 

10/13/17

Congratulations to the Hyannis Volleyball team for advancing.
Saturday games are at North Platte Community College/Two games will be played side by side
 
11:00MT SEMI FINAL HYANNIS VS BRADY
1:30MT THIRD PLACE
3:00MT CHAMPIONSHIP

 

10/12/17

Hope to see everyone at the Volleyball games tonight Hyannis plays third game which will start no earlier than 7:00.  Good action starting at 5pmMT and ending late.
 
REMINDER NO SCHOOL TOMORROW

 

10/9/17

AT Mullen JH tomorrow
1:00 Volleyball AT THE HIGH SCHOOL GYM(NOT LARIAT)
2:00 Football
 
Previously I sent the Cliff Notes Version of the MNAC Volleyball Bracket. Starts at 5pm, Hyannis plays third game, Booster Club will be hosting a silent auction.
 
SCHEDULE CHANGE
FOOTBALL AT MINATARE NOW 2PM(OFFICIALS)
 
NO SCHOOL FRIDAY
 
Hope to see you all Thursday

 

10/9/17

MNAC VOLLEYBALL SIMPLIFIED
 
Here is how is works for Hyannis
Saturday games at North Platte Community College
 
MNAC HYANNIS
 
GAMES IN HYANNIS
 
THURSDAY 7:00MT HYANNIS VS MULLEN/MCPERSON WINNER
MUST WIN TO ADVANCE
 
 
WIN ON THURSDAY GAMES IN NORTH PLATTE CC
 
SATURDAY 11:00MT HYANNIS VS LOUP VALLEY #2(AL or Brady)
 
LOSS FIRST GAME SATURDAY 1:30 MT THIRD PLACE
 
WIN FIRST GAME SATURDAY 3:00MT CHAMPIONSHIP

 

10/4/2017

News and Notes
 
Things are going very well in Longhorn Nation
 
NOTICE:  THE JH VOLLEYBALL GAME IN HAY SPRINGS SCHEDULED FOR TOMORROW HAS BEEN CANCELLED.  FOOTBALL WILL BE AT 5:30 IN HAY SPRINGS.  This is not a mandatory event for any JH football player so let Coach Kraus know if you are not going.
 
The highlight of this week is MISSOULA 40 students are participating and the community is in for a treat this SATURDAY AT 7:00 which is the public performance.  Thanks to Susan Connell for organizing and supervising the event.
 
A reminder that there is no school on October 13th as that is a teacher inservice.
 
Jeanne Gentry is to be congratulated as she received the Outstanding Teacher/Coach award, presented by her peers, at the Nebraska Theater and Speech Teachers convention last week.
 
Good Luck to the Varsity Teams this Thursday as the Volleyball team travels to Arthur for a triangular with South Platte.  The football team travels to Ansley to meet state ranked Deschler for a 3pm mountain time kickoff.
 
NEXT WEEK MARK YOUR CALENDARS FOR OCTOBER 12TH.  HYANNIS WILL HOST OPENING ROUND OF THE MNAC STARTING AT 5PM.  THE BOOSTER CLUB WILL BE HOSTING A SILENT AUCTION.
 
FEAR THE HORNS!!
 
PROUD TO BE LONGHORN NATION

 

9/29/17

News and notes
 
Another great week at Hyannis Area Schools
 
We are testing our auto dial messaging system so if you are reading this and did not get a phone call from the school today please contact us so we can add you to the auto dial, which is another tool we use to keep you informed.
 
We had our first JV football game in quite awhile and it was successful.  Success at the JV level is based on experience gained and not necessarily on the scoreboard.  We will continue to look for opportunities to schedule JV  game as a way to build a solid foundation for the future and get the younger players game experience as we see our program grow.
 
WE STILL NEED HELP IN JH AND VARSITY WRESTLING AND JH GIRLS BASKETBALL.  IF YOU ARE INTERESTED PLEASE CONTACT ME.
 
I have included next weeks schedule which includes a challenging Thursday.
Three road games stretches us to the max, but we look for every opportunity to compete and this is the way it worked out.
 
Missoula week is always a great week at Hyannis and we look forward to the performance on Saturday.
Mrs. Connell does a great job organizing the event.
 
I have included next weeks schedule and will forward the October calendar to you
 
Have a wonderful weekend
 
WeekendWonderful

 

9/25/17

2017 Homecoming is in the books. Thanks to The Booster Club, Spirit Squad, Music Department, and especially the Student Council for a special week. LaRene Monahan, Erin Carlson, Mr. Regier and especially Ms. Garner and their crews did an exceptional job.
 
Today the JH will play McPherson County(which is SMC) as they will play Stapleton kids. Volleyball at 1:00 and Football at 2:00. IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE JH game Hyannis will play McPherson County in JV FOOTBALL. THE GAME WILL START BETWEEN 4 AND 5.
 
Tomorrow the JV/Varsity Volleyball team will travel to Valentine. The JV will play at the gym which is located 3 blocks west of main street and the varsity will play at the High School across from the Fairgrounds east of main street. Game time is 4:00MT. Hyannis will play Valentine a C-1 team and North Central currently ranked in D-1.
 
Thursday the JV/Varsity Volleyball team will travel to Oshkosh for a 5:30 start, JV followed by Varsity.
 
Friday Varsity Football at Arthur starting at 2:00 followed by Volleyball.
 
Keep rolling Longhorn Nation we are doing great things!

 

9/18/17   

Hyannis Area Schools continues to do great things
 
I hope to see everyone at Parent Teachers Conferences tonight-One Building One School One Family
 
Changes are being made to improve our communication with our Patrons.
1. New Powerschool log-in method to insure that parents can view student grades conveniently
(Mr. Gould will get that info out or contact him at the school)
2. A phone system messaging service to quickly get out calendar changes, school closures, etc.
(Make sure that the school has your updated contact information)
 
TOMORROW NIGHT THERE WILL BE A VERY IMPORTANT MEETING IN THE AUDITORIUM, AS OUR SCHOOL ATTORNEY WILL BE HERE TO DISCUSS SOCIAL MEDIA ISSUES. THE MISUSE OF SOCIAL MEDIA LIES AT THE HEART OF MANY PROBLEMS IN OUR SCHOOLS TODAY. PLEASE PLAN ON ATTENDING IT WILL BE WORTH YOUR WHILE.
6:00PM IN THE LECTURE HALL
 
Thursday evening will be exciting as Coronation/Burning of H/Victory march will begin at 7pm
 
No School Friday Games begin at noon with JH football
 
As always FEAR THE HORNS

 

9/15/17

The Hyannis girls volleyball team is to be congratulated on an OUTSTANDING, GUTTY performance last night as they overcame a 2-0 deficit to defeat Mullen in 5 sets. Two well coached dynamic teams played at a very high level. The home season is winding down so make sure you mark your calendars for next Friday or Oct.12th as dates to come out and enjoy the Hyannis Volleyball Team.
 
Good Luck to the JH and Varsity Teams Play in Tournaments this weekend. The JH at Alliance High School and the Varsity at Hemingford.
 
I hope to see everyone in Big Springs tonight 7pm kickoff as the Longhorn football team looks to keep rollin. Pretty Impressive so far
 
NEXT WEEK IS HOMECOMING/LOCKERS ARE ALREADY DECORATED
 
Next weeks calendar is below.
CalendarWeeks

 

9/14/17

Tonight Hyannis plays Mullen in Volleyball in prime time 5:30 start with JV followed by Varsity

 

WE ARE OPENING BOTH SIDES OF THE GYM.  BOTH MAIN ENTRANCES WILL BE OPEN

AS WE EXPERIMENT WITH MAXIMIZING OUR PARKING, I AM ASKING THAT HYANNIS PATRON PARK ON THE WEST SIDE IN THE NORTH SECTION, WEST OF THE NEW PLAYGROUND.  AGAIN WE ARE LOOKING AT MAXIMIZING PARKING AND THIS WILL GIVE US AN IDEA AS WE PREPARE FOR BASKETBALL.

 

GOOD LUCK TODAY TO THE JUNIOR HIGH @ ARTHUR

2:00  VOLLEYBALL

2:30  FOOTBALL

 

TOMORROW NIGHT VARSITY FOOTBALL @ SOUTH PLATTE

KICKOFF 7PM

 

THANKS 

 
9/12/17
Thank you to the Booster Club and all those who helped with the Junior Varsity Volleyball Tournament on Saturday. The Hyannis Coaching Staff, athletes and Longhorn Nation as a whole did a wonderful job.
 
This week reviewed
Varsity Volleyball Tonight Tryon 5:00MT
Thursday
JH Volleyball @ Arthur 2:00
JH Football @ Arthur 2:30
JV/VARSITY VOLLEYBALL VS MULLEN 5:30
Friday
Varsity Football @Big Springs 7:00
Saturday
JH Volleyball@Alliance Tournament
Varsity Volleyball @ Hemingford Tournament
 
 
WE HAVE COACHING NEEDS ESPECIALLY A JH AND VARSITY WRESTLING ASSISTANT. WE ARE ALSO LOOKING FOR A TRACK ASSISTANT.
 
Homecoming is now finalized the schedule has many activities to take part in. The STUCO, Cheer Squad and Booster Club have planned some great events. The game schedule on Friday starts at 12 with JH Football which allows for everyone to watch all the homecoming games.
 
The Schedule includes a visit from our school attorneys as they discuss DIGITAL CITIZENSHIP(DO'S AND DON'TS OF SOCIAL MEDIA) on Tuesday the 19th
 
Schedule
HYANNIS HOMECOMING 2017
WONDERS OF THE WORLD
FRIDAY 15TH (am)
LOCKER DECORATIONS
MONDAY 18TH(pm)
DRESS UP DAY ‘MERICA
COMMONS DECORATIONS
PARENT TEACHER CONFERNECES
TUESDAY 19TH
DRESS UP DAY-OLYMPIC GAMES
DIGITAL CITIZENSHIP PRESENTATIONS
6-8 1:00PM
7-12 2:15PM
PARENTS 6:00PM
 
WEDNESDAY 20TH
DRESS UP DAY-EGYPTIAN
 
THURSDAY 21ST
DRESS UP DAY-OPPOSITE DAY
7:00PM CORONATION
FOLLOWED BY BURNING H AND VICTORY PARADE
 
FRIDAY 22ND
NO SCHOOL
12:00 JH FOOTBALL VS CK
2:00 JH VOLLEYBALL VS CK
4:00 JV VOLLEYBALL VS CK
FOLLOWED BY VARSITY VS CK-PARENTS NIGHT
7:00 VARSITY FOOTBALL VS CK
DANCE FOLLOWING GAME UNTIL 12AM
 
 
9/11/17
Attention Junior High Parents:
Game times for Arthur have been changed:
2:00 Volleyball
2:30 Football
 
9/8/17

Great job by the Junior High yesterday.

I hope your week has went well and you are planning on attending todays games vs Sioux County
and tomorrows JV volleyball tournament.

Below are next weeks calendar and the month of September's calendar.

Activity Calendars are now available and can be picked up at the volleyball game or at the office.

Homecoming week will be Sept. 28-22

Have a great weekend. Mr. Parish

Mr.ParishHomecoming
9/6/17

Great to see everyone back yesterday!

The Lady Longhorn Volleyball team had two great wins last night defeating Mullen and Sandhills-Thedford

Thursday Tomorrow (Home)

1:00 JH Volleyball vs Arthur

2:00 JH Football vs Arthur

Friday (Home)

4:00 JV Volleyball vs Sioux County

Followed by Varsity

7:00 Varsity Football vs Sioux County

 

Homecoming will be the week of September 18-22, with no school on the 22nd. As the Student Council and Booster Club finalize activities I will let you know the final schedule. One Activity for sure will be DIGITAL CITIZENSHIP presentations for students and parents. The parent presentation will be at 6pm on 9/19.

 

Hope to see you all in the coming days.

 
9/5/17

Tonight's volleyball games will be broadcast live from Thedford. Click the link below to watch:

https://www.youtube.com/chann…/UC10MMZCmTrE6Rhs4DSiP0Xw/live

 
8/31/17

Reminder of Varsity Triangular tonight in Hyannis 4pm

 

Great job by the Junior High athletes last night vs Creek Valley and Thanks to all who traveled to Chappell

 

i have included the current JH schedule as we look for every opportunity to compete we adjust accordingly.  We are still looking for a date to play St. Agnes in volleyball and if we can work it out we will.

 

9/22 is Hyannis Homecoming there will be no school so Jh students do not have to participate in the JH games 

 

JUNIOR HIGH FALL SCHEDULE

 

9/7  VS ARTHUR 1:00 VOLLEYBALL 2:00 FOOTBALL

 

9/14 @ ARTHUR 1:00 VOLLEYBALL 2:00 FOOTBALL

 

9/16 @ ALLIANCE  VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT TBA

 

9/22 VS CODY KILGORE 12:00 FOOTBALL 2:00 VOLLEYBALL

 

9/25 VS MCPHERSON COUNTY 1:00 VOLLEYBALL 2:00 FOOTBALL

 

9/30 @ HEMINGFORD  VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

 

10/5 @ HAY SPRINGS 4:00 VOLLEYBALL 5:30 FOOTBALL

 

10/10 @MULLEN 1:00 VOLLEYBALL 2:00 FOOTBALL 

 
8/29/17
I look forward to seeing everyone tonight at the Open House(4pm-6pm) and Picnic (6pm) at the Winters Building.
 
LOOKING AHEAD
WEDNESDAY 8/30
JH VOLLEYBALL AND FOOTBALL AT CHAPPELL. VOLLEYBALL AT 1PM AND FOOTBALL AT 2PM. BOTH GAMES AT CHAPPELL. (NO GAMES IN LODGEPOLE.)
 
THURSDAY 8/31
VARSITY VOLLEYBALL IN HYANNIS AT 4PM. TRIANGULAR WITH HAY SPRINGS AND MCPHERSON COUNTY
 
FRIDAY 9/1
VARSITY FOOTBALL IN POTTER 7PM
 
HAVE A GREAT WEEKEND 
NO SCHOOL MONDAY, 9/4 (Labor Day)
 
TUESDAY 9/5
VARSITY VOLLEYBALL AT THEDFORD. TRIANGULAR WITH ST AND MULLEN.
 
THURSDAY 9/7
JH VOLLEYBALL VS ARTHUR 1:00
JH FOOTBALL VS ARTHUR 2:00
 
FRIDAY 9/8
JV VOLLEYBALL VS SIOUX COUNTY 4:00
VARSITY VOLLEYBALL VS SIOUX COUNTY 5:00
VARSITY FOOTBALL VS SIOUX COUNTY 7:00
 
SATURDAY 9/9
BOOSTER CLUB JV VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT 
 
REMINDERS
9/18 PARENT TEACHER CONFERENCES
 
9/19 6:00PM DIGITAL CITIZENSHIP FOR PARENTS.  GUEST SPEAKER TO INFORM PARENTS ABOUT THE DO'S DON'T AND DANGERS OF SOCIAL MEDIA. PLAN ON ATTENDING THIS IMPORTANT INFORMATION SESSION.

 

8/25/17

Inserted

SPORT DRINK SCRIMMAGES TONIGHT
5:30pm - Volleyball
6:30pm - Football
 
NEXT WEEK WILL BE BUSY
 
TUESDAY
School Pictures All Day
Open House 4-6
School Picnic 6 at the Winters Building
 
WEDNESDAY
JH Volleyball and Football at Chappell
GAMES AT CHAPPELL
1:00 VOLLEYBALL
2:00 FOOTBALL
 
THURSDAY
HOME VOLLEYBALL
4:00 HYANNIS VS MCPHERSON CTY
5:00 MCPHERSON VS HAY SPRINGS
6:00 HAY SPRINGS VS HYANNIS

 

 

FRIDAY

FOOTBALL AT POTTER DIX 7PM

 

8/17/17

Please see the attached note below.

Eclipse Note.pdf

PS.pdf

 

8/15/17

PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT THE HYANNIS AREA SCHOOLS HAS CHANGED THE START DATE OF SCHOOL FROM WEDNESDAY AUGUST 16TH TO THURSDAY AUGUST 17TH.
BUSES WILL RUN REGULAR TIMES ON THURSDAY.
HYANNIS AREA SCHOOLS WILL ALSO MONITOR AUGUST 21ST (WHICH IS ECLIPSE DAY) TO INSURE THE SAFETY OF OUR STUDENTS. FURTHER INFORMATION WILL BE FORTH COMING.
I LOOK FORWARD TO SEEING EVERYONE ON THURSDAY.
 
 

8/8/17

It is truly the last days of summer vacation, as school BEGINS IN ONE WEEK.
Football and Volleyball practices have begun and I do like what I see. Coaches and players have had a good summer and reported in good shape.
The elementary has been moved and teachers have begun to set up the new rooms.
Finishing touches will continue for the first few weeks of school.
The Booster Club will host the annual fall kickoff bash on Thursday, August 10th. I hope everyone will consider joining the Booster Club as they do a great job supporting the Longhorns.
Teachers report for duty on Monday.
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 16TH BUSES WILL RUN AND LUNCH WILL BE SERVED, SCHOOL IS ON FOR WHAT WILL BE A FANTASTIC 17-18 SCHOOL YEAR
Finish Strong, Mr. Parish.

 

8/2/17

August is here and back to school enters into the picture as you enjoy the last weeks of summer break.

This is the time for sports physicals, eye examinations, and updating immunizations as we all prepare for the 17-18 school year.

Hyannis Area Schools is in the process of moving elementary classrooms, if you would like to help contact the office. (Yes the phone service has been restored.) We will let you know how you can help. Boxes, desks, student chairs, etc. need to be moved

High School athletes should contact Coach Braun and Coach Heaton as to preseason conditioning and open gym opportunities.

Also, the Booster Club is seeking new members as they have some great plans and are instrumental in all Hyannis does. Contact the office for more info. Make sure you follow the Hyannis School Facebook page and Web Site.

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS PLEASE CONTACT ME 308-458-2202 OR BY EMAILING ME AT BruceParish@hyannislonghorns.org

Finish the Summer Strong!

 

6/1/17

The new elementary is rapidly progressing from within.
Wiring and HVAC are nearing completion.
Fire Suppression is on site.
Ceiling and Flooring are on the way.
IF ANYONE IS LOOKING FOR WORK, A COUPLE OF SPOTS ARE OPEN FOR GENERAL LABOR. HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS CAN HELP.
ALSO IF YOU COULD HELP MOVE FOR A DAY LET ME KNOW.
THANKS AND LET THE SUMMER ROLL!!
MR. PARISH

 

5/25/17

Hyannis Area Schools will hold a silent auction for 8 - Lenovo Thinkpad laptops from 8am - 12pm on Thursday, June 1, 2017 in the high school commons.

 

5/25/17

Coach Kuhn is holding a basketball camp. Dates/times/participants are below:
Monday, May 29 6pm-8pm - Family Night - All parents/ages/genders welcome.
Tuesday, May 30 - Friday, June 2 9am-11am - 7th-12th grade girls ONLY.

 

5/22/17

Congratulations to the Hyannis Track Team and Coaches for battling the rain and cold at Burke to post great performances. Sarah Monahan, Brook Jamison, Maddie Ramsay and Alyssa Shaw. GREAT JOB!!
ZACH CARSON SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR SCORING 24 POINTS AT THE STATE TRACK MEET. 3RD 100 METERS, 2ND 400 METERS, CHAMPION IN THE 200 METERS!!
State Track meet qualifiers will be recognized today at field day.
EVENTS TO ATTEND
Elementary Field Day begins at 12:45 today on the football field
Tomorrow Academic Honors Convocation begins at 1:45
 
FINISHING STRONG!!

 

5/19/2017

Last Friday of the year

Contrary to popular belief I am not in charge of weather.

THANKS TO ALL WHO ATTENDED 6TH GRADE GRADUATION! GREAT KIDS.

The track team getting ready to run/I emailed the info to watch today and tomorrow/Hyannis is well represented.

On Monday Elementary Field Day will start at 12:45.

The 7-12 Honors convocation will begin at 1:45.

What a great year!

Thanks, Mr. Parish.

 

Click the link below to watch the state track meet:

 

http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/tournament/nebraska-spring-championships/track-field-ne?utm_campaign=CW+Nebraska+Championships+2016-17&utm_medium=email&_hsenc=p2ANqtz-9GEOavsjHLjce2-kjs4WcyY0Qk6V0ZbbKbL4jE0yvtv9uYs7Oaj3rKaFgEWhrQ0J-hiw30LkOe8YTtJdyiIngf8_dflUJTTP44vpimvi4-ZtjLX_0&_hsmi=52000854&utm_content=52000854&utm_source=hs_email&hsCtaTracking=5feda03c-682a-4568-8ef1-dfce1cac09db%7Cf28eb48a-7bb5-4e57-8a12-e5fe81b65246

 

5/11/17

Ms. Nuss and her students are busy today setting up an Art Show in the gym to coincide with the Booster Club Banquet. Come early and check out the show, it will be amazing.

5/11/17

Congratulations to the Hyannis Track Team. Boys finished fourth as a team and the girls finished third.  Hyannis should be very proud of the effort given by Coach Kraus, Coach Hoover and the whole team.  State qualifiers include Zac Carlson, Brook Jamison, Maddie Ramsay, Sarah Monahan, and Alyssa Shaw.  More information later.

DO NOT FORGET THE BOOSTER BANQUET TONIGHT 
5:30 POT LUCK(MEAT PROVIDED)
PROGRAM TO FOLLOW
Elementary Upper Room Field Trip is tomorrow (Friday).
Hope to see you tonight.

 

5/1/2017

Tomorrow night is the Hyannis Elementary Concert

I will hold a Public Forum beginning at 5:45 with a tour of the new building included

 

4/28/17

Great job by the Hyannis Track team yesterday in a cold,cold MNAC track meet
Next week track schedule
WEDNESDAY (Junior High)
LOCATION: CHAPPELL -CREEK VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
TIME: 9 FIELD EVENTS 11 RUNNING
FRIDAY (Senior High)
LOCATION: SIDNEY HIGH SCHOOL
TIME: 9 FIELD EVENTS 11 RUNNING
TUESDAY WILL BE THE ELEMENTARY SPRING MUSIC CONCERT 6:30
I will have a PUBLIC FORUM at 5:45 prior to the concert when we will be able to tour the new building and get updates on finishing the year
 
Thanks Parish

4/26/17

The construction project has created a pile of dirt that can be hauled away. If you need any come and get it.

ANNUALS CAN BE PURCHASED FOR $40.00 UNTIL MAY 17TH MAKE SURE YOU GET YOUR ORDER IN.

Public Forum will be next Tuesday at 5:45 prior to the music contest.

We need your help in moving the elementary if you could help for one day that would be great.

Thanks

 

4/26/17

The MNAC conference meet has been moved to Tomorrow same place (Arnold) same times.

THE JUNIOR HIGH TRACK TEAM WILL GO TO CHAPPELL NEXT WEDNESDAY TO FINISH THEIR SEASON. FIELD EVENTS START AT 9:00.

The varsity will go to a track meet next Friday but location will be determined by what best suits our athletes.

Will continue to update.

 

4/25/17

Best of the West is still on for today

MNAC will be on Thursday not Friday but could be cancelled tomorrow if forecast gets worse
Searching for a JH meet

 

4/24/17

Due to the forecast of a return to winter weather the junior high track meet tomorrow has been cancelled and will not be made up.

 

4/21/17

Great FFA banquet last night, a great turn out to support a great organization and an even better group of kids. Congratulations to Mr. Goering and the leadership team.
   2017-18 Leadership Team was announced Congratulations to:
Ryley Johnson   President
Cassidy Goering Vice President
Jackson Davis Recorder
Elizabeth Spencer Treasurer
Alyssa Hampton Secretary
Sydney Rath Sentinel
 
NEXT WEEK WILL BE BUSY
TUESDAY
JH TRACK AT ARNOLD
VARSITY QUALIFIERS AT SCOTTSBLUFF BEST OF WEST
BOOK FAIR BEGINS
 
WEDNESDAY
K-2 FIELD TRIP TO SCOTTSBLUFF
 
THURSDAY
MNAC GOLF AT ARNOLD
 
FRIDAY
MNAC TRACK AT ARNOLD
JV GOLF AT MULLEN
 
REMINDERS
MAY 6TH  GRADUATION 2:00
 
MAY 11TH BOOSTER CLUB BANQUET
 
MAY 22ND ELEMENTARY FIELD DAY 12:45
 
MAY 23RD 6TH GRADE GRADUATION
 
MAY 23RD ACADEMIC AWARDS CONVOCATION PUBLIC INVITED 1:45
 
MAY 23RD SCHOOL OUT FOR SUMMER 

 

4/18/17

I hope that everyone had a blessed Easter break

 
Now on to the finish
 
This week
TODAY TUESDAY 
DISTRICT VI MUSIC AT ALLIANCE
VARSITY TRACK  AT PAXTON
 
WEDNESDAY
NO JUNIOR HIGH TRACK
ACT TEST JUNIORS
 
THURSDAY
FFA BANQUET
GOLF AT THEDFORD
 
FRIDAY
SCHOOL ALL DAY
 
SATURDAY
JH MNAC TRACK AT ARNOLD
 
SUNDAY
LIONS CLUB TALENT CONTEST
 

4/13/2017

Greetings from the office

 
JH TRACK NOTIFICATION
GREAT JOB SO FAR 
HYANNIS WILL NOT ATTEND THE JH TRACK MEET NEXT WEDNESDAY. AS STUDENTS HAVE MISSED ENOUGH SCHOOL AND THE MNAC MEET IS ON SATURDAY at ARNOLD
 
Have a Blessed Easter Holiday
 

4/12/2017

Outstanding effort by the track team to take Girls Championship and Team Title at Creek Valley

Great job by the music department last night Thanks to all who came out

Results from last week/CONGRATULATIONS
STATE FFA
RYLEY JOHNSON STATE DEGREE
 
MEAT EVALUATION TEAM 78/102
SYDNEY RATH/CASSIDY GOERING/SKYLOR ROWE/JACKSON DAVIS
SYDNEY RATH-WHITE RIBBON
 
AG SALES TEAM 11/46
BRITNEY BROSIUS BLUE RIBBON
CAMERON JENSEN BLUE RIBBON
MACKENZIE ANDERSON RED RIBBON
RYLEY JOHNSON WHITE RIBBON
 
CASSIDY GOERING SELECTED AS SINGER SANG DURING THE 6TH SESSION
 
MARGARET SAFARIK AND SYDNEY NIELSEN PARTICIPATED IN COURTESY CORPS
 
CHADRON STATE SCHOLASTIC DAY
FIRST PLACE DIVISION V
 
TRYSTIN GIELSEN  9TH SPORTS KNOWLEDGE
 
COLTON HEARD  2ND BUSINESS INFORMATION SYSTEMS
                              8TH ALGEBRA II
 
AUDRA KIPPES 3 RD ACCOUNTING
                            6TH CHEMISTRY 
 
ZANE MUSGRVE 12TH PLANE GEOMETRY
                              16TH GENERAL BIOLOGY
 
JAKOB SCHAEFER  7TH ALGEBRA I
 
JACKIE SCHWANEBEK  13TH ALGEBRA II

4/10/2017

VARSITY TRACK MEET TODAY AT CREEK VALLEY IS ON 

VARSITY TRACK MEET THURSDAY TIME HAS BEEN MOVED TO 10AM FIELD EVENTS
CONGRATULATIONS TO RYLEY JOHNSON FOR RECEIVING THE PRESTIGIOUS FFA DEGREE/GREAT JOB/COMPLETE FFA STATE RESULTS WILL BE FORTHCOMING
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SCHOLASTIC TEAM AS THEY WON THEIR DIVISION AT THE CHADRON STATE COLLEGE SCHOLASTIC CONTEST/COMPLETE RESULTS WILL BE FORTHCOMING
ONCE AGAIN OUR STUDENTS AND STAFF DISPLAY WHY HYANNIS IS OUTSTANDING
 

4/6/2017

Congratulations to the junior high track team great competition with many medals. They will compete again next Wednesday in Hershey
 
Track team continues to impress. Next week there are two meets. Monday the Twi Light at Creek Valley and Thursday at Sutherland.
 
Golf will be tomorrow at Arnold and next Thursday at Bridgeport
 
The Spring 7-12 Music Concert will be next Tuesday 7:00pm
 
Reminder that there is no school Friday the 14th and Monday the 17th

 

3/31/17

We have finished another great week in Hyannis

 
NESA testing continues and has gone off without a hitch thanks to our advanced technology, great students and great teachers.
 
This past Tuesday was historic as Hyannis came away with the top Music Award at the MNAC music contest.  The music students all performed exceptionally well.  Mr. Regier and the whole Hyannis staff are to be commended for organizing and working the event.  Hyannis once again proved that nobody does it better than Hyannis.
 
The tracksters and golfers are now into their seasons with great results.  I posted the last track meet results, the team will be competing on Saturday and Monday.  Congratulations to Bo Holthus as he medaled in the first golf tournament of the season, The golfers will be in action next Friday.
 
Scholastic competition season is also upon us as our team competed in North Platte
North Platte results
Audra Kippes  2nd Chemistry
Bo Holthus 6th Fire Science
Trystin Gielsen 8th Fire Science
Margaret Safarik 6th Grammar 6th Literary Analysis
Madison Ramsay 8th Health Occupations
Chance Hebbert 4th Physics/Engineering
Sarah Monahan 8th Accounting
Brittney Brosius 10th Biology
GREAT JOB NEXT UP CSC APRIL 7TH

Junior High Track Starts next Wednesday in Paxton

The state FFA qualifiers are working hard and will compete next week at state.

Have a great weekend!!

 

3/27/17

Congratulations to the Speech team for their 4th place finish at state.  Coach Gentry, Coach Carlson, Margaret Safarik, Maddie Ramsay, Audra Kippes and McKenzie Anderson did an outstanding job in placing in their events and representing Hyannis Schools.

 
Jakob Schaffer and Margaret Safarik were part of the Class D All State Band Saturday-Great Job
 
Congratulations to Brook Jamison, Brinney Brosius, and Sarah Monahan they were honorable mention All State Baskketball.
 
REMINDERS:
PUBLIC FORUM TONIGHT 6:00 ALONG WITH GIRLS BASKETBALL LABOR AUCTION
 
NO SCHOOL TOMORROW MNAC MUSIC CONTEST

 

3/20/17

GREAT PROM!  The Junior Class, Ms. Mooney and Ms. Reed did an exceptional job in pulling off Prom.  Thanks to all of the Parents who helped prepare and serve the meal, as well as plan and staff the Post Prom.  

 
Congratulations to our students who were part of the State Champion Air Rifle and BB gun team.
 
SPEECH NIGHT IS TOMORROW AT 6:30 IN THE LIBRARY
State Speech is Friday in Kearney
 
First Track Meet is Saturday in Sidney
 
Next Week Reminders
MONDAY PUBLIC FORUM 6:00PM 
TUESDAY (3/28) NO SCHOOL MNAC MUSIC CONTEST
 
Have a great week.  WE ARE FAMILY!

 

3/17/17

The Advanc-ED accreditation team concluded its visit yesterday. It was a very positive experience and while it is not official I look forward to the day when Hyannis Area Schools is officially a nationally and internationally recognized school district. This accomplishment once again demonstrates the strength of staff, school board support, and the great community we live in.

PROM ON SATURDAY/SEE YOU THERE

TUESDAY IS THE PUBLIC PERFORMANCE OF THE SPEECH TEAM. 6:30 IN THE LIBRARY/CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR STATE QUALIFIERS
AUDRA KIPPES
MACKENZIE ANDERSON
MARGARET SAFARIK
MADDIE RAMSAY

There will be no school on March 28th as Hyannis will host the MNAC music contest.

 

3/13/17

First of all I apologize to anyone who was confused over the late start date change.  The date was changed from the original date due to the change of dates for the external team accreditation visit.   We did publicize it several times, my failure was not changing it on the school calendar.  

 
Next we have a week in store.
The visitation team will be here Tuesday night, Wednesday and Thursday.  They will take an in depth look at our school system, which will include stakeholder feedback.  
 
Good Luck to District Speech on Thursday in Sidney
 
Prom will be Saturday/Hope that you all stop by and support the Juniors, Mrs. Mooney and Ms. Reed 
 
On Thursday at 3:30 the Accreditation team will provide comments on their findings during their visit the public is invited
 
Track and Golf have begun

 

 

2/27/17

Good to have the students back

 
Tonight the Chamber of Commerce is hosting a guest speaker discussing the upcoming eclipse on Aug 21 7:00 in the Lecture Hall
 
Spring Break will be 3/2 Thursday and 3/3 Friday
 
Congratulations to the Girls Basketball Team for Runner-Up at Districts.  Great Year
 
Speech Team is at MNAC Conference today in Cody
March 16th Districts in Sidney
March 24th State in Kearney
 
MNAC Quiz Bowl is next Monday At Halsey(National Forest)
 
FFA Districts are at North Platte this Wednesday
 
Track and Golf practice will begin soon
 
Prom March 18th
 
Easter Break April 14th and April 17th
 
Graduation May 6th

 

2/22/17

We are continuing to monitor the forecast. I once again want to remind you that it is your decision on whether your student attends school. The district is so large that weather is different across the district. Weather related absences are all excused and work can be made up. The calling tree will be used, as well as social media.
 
The Girls District Final game will be decided ASAP, if the game can not be played on Friday it will be played on Saturday afternoon.
 
Thanks Parish
 

2/16/17

Reminder that there is  NO SCHOOL ON MONDAY

 
HAVE A GREAT PRESIDENTS DAY

 

2/14/17

Thanks to all who attended Parent Teachers Conferences last night
 

The girls basketball team will play South Platte tonight at 5:00MT at North Platte St. Pats

Boys sub-district brackets will be out later today or tomorrow am

 

2/13/17

ATTENTION 6TH GRADE PARENTS:  MRS DALY WILL NOT BE HAVING CONFERENCES/THEY WILL BE RESCHEDULED AT A LATTER DATE

 
I hope to see everyone at Parent Teachers Conferences this evening.  A couple of reminders:
1.   Public forum at 6:00
2.   Please fill out a survey on the computers provided
3.  Please limit conferences to 15 minute/if more time is needed please schedule a time
 
Girls subdistrict tomorrow night 5:00 at North Platte St. Pats

 

2/7/17

Today Basketball home vs Garden County

3:30 jv boys 2 qtrs
4:45 girls varsity
6:15 boys varsity
 
Wednesday 
FFA to North Platte
 
Thursday-Saturday
State Wrestling @ Omaha
 
Friday Basketball home vs Mullen
5:00 Girls Varsity
6:30 Boys Varsity
 
Saturday Basketball home vs Minatare
4:00 Boys JV 2 qtrs
4:45 Girls PARENTS NIGHT
5:00 Girls Varsity
6:30 Boys PARENTS NIGHT
6:45 Boys Varsity
 
Girls Subdistrict brackets out next week with the boys the next week
 
WRESTLING(CORRECTION)
FRIDAY 2/10-SATURDAY 2/11
DISTRICTS AT SUTHERLAND
 
THURSDAY 2/16-SATURDAY 2/18
STATE AT OMAHA
 
MONDAY 2/13
LATE START
Parent-Teacher Conferences 4PM-7PM
Public Forum 6pm
 
TUESDAY 2/14
GBB at North Platte St. Pats
TBA
 
THURSDAY 2/16
6:00MT GBB AT North Platte St. Pats
 
Mondaty 2/20
6:00MT BBB at North Platte St. Pats
 
Tuesday 2/21 and Thursday 2/23
BBB TBA
 
Friday 2/24
GBB District Final
TBA

 

2/2/17

Today the Junior High Games start at 1:00, Girls followed by Boys.  The Junior High action will end about 3:45.  There will be no JV games so the Varsity girls will begin at 5:00 followed by the boys.  The Booster Club will be having a Silent Auction Bake Sale.

 
This will be the last junior high game.  Coach Kuhn and Coach Ferguson will begin a two week fundamental clinic to end the quarter at which time track will begin.
 
Next week
Monday MNAC Band Clinic in Tryon
 
 Tuesday Basketball vs Garden County will begin at 3:30 with 2 qtrs of boys JV
followed by girls varsity then boys
 
Wednesday FFA in North Platte
 
Friday Basketball vs Mullen will begin at 5:00 with Girls Varsity followed by Boys Varsity
No JV  Speech Drama Silent Bake Auction
 
Saturday Baskertball vs Minatare PARENTS NIGHT
4:00 2 QTRS BOYS JV
5:00 GIRLS VARSITY
6:30 BOYS VARSITY
 
DONT FORGET TO PURCHASE YOUR DUCKS BEFORE EACH BASKETBALL GAME

 

1/30/17

Congratulations to the Girls Basketball team for finishing as MNAC runner-up

 
Congratulations to the art jprogram.  Ms Nuss had several ribbon winners at the MNAC contest.  Names and places to follow
 
TONIGHT WRESTLING VS HOT SPRINGS
PARENTS NIGHT
DUE TO A LOW NUMBER OF MATCHES NO ADMISSION WILL BE CHARGED
COME OUT AND SUPPORT THE WRESTLERS AND THEIR PARENTS
 
AFTER THE MATCH I WILL HOLD ANOTHER PUBLIC FORUM TO ADDRESS SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT AND THE BUILDING PROJECT
 
TOMORROW NIGHT
HOME BASKETBALL VS HAY SPRINGS
4:00 BOYS JV 2 QUARTERS
5:00 GIRLS VARSITY
6:30 BOYS VARSITY

 

1/25/17

NEWS AND NOTES 

 

Getting through the winter continues to create problems and difficult decisions.  I do appreciate all of the calls and want to remind you that if at any time (snow or shine) you do not feel comfortable sending your student to school that decision is yours with no school issues(excused).

 

SCHEDULE UPDATES

THURSDAY  JAN 26TH MNAC TOURNAMENT

6:00 GBB  HYANNIS VS MULLEN @ MULLEN

 

FRIDAY JAN 27TH MNAC TOURNAMENT(MUST WIN THURSDAY)

2:00  HYANNIS VS WINNER OF ANSELMO-MERNA/ANSLEY-LITCH

 

SATURDAY JAN 28TH

1:30  LOSE FRIDAY (3RD PLACE)

4:30  WIN FRIDAY  (CHAMPIONSHIP)

 

MONDAY JAN 30TH

LATE START

6:00 WRESTLING VS HAY SPRINGS

 

TUESDAY JAN 31

4:00 GBB VARSITY VS HAY SPRINGS

5:30 BBB VARSITY VS HAY SPRINGS

 

WEDNESDAY

FFA STATE DEGREE

 

THURSDAY FEB 2

1:00 JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

2:30 JH BOYS BASKETBALL

4:00 BOYS JV 2 QTRS

5:00 GIRLS VARSITY

6:30 BOYS VARSITY

 

FRIDAY FEB 3

MNAC WRESTLING TOURNAMENT @ MULLEN

 

 

1/23/17

Great weekend for the Longhorns
 
Hyannis students excelled in choir, robotics and ACA-DECA this Saturday
Mrs. Morrell and Mr. Regier did a great job.  Thanks to 4-H and the parents who took the students to Sidney.
 
Next Monday Jan 30th we will host Hay Springs for a wrestling dual.  It will be wrestling parents night.  Wrestling begins at 6:00 Come out and support The Hyannis Wrestlers
 
The MNAC basketball week is upon us.  The boys travel to Cody tonight for a 7:30 game vs Arthur.  Tomorrow night the girls, who are the No. 1 seed in the Sandhills division will play the winner of The Mullen vs CK game @ Mullen at 6:00.  The boys by winning Monday will play Mullen in Mullen at 7:30 on Tuesday. Mullen hosts Tuesday since they are the No. 1 seed in boys next year the girls No. 1 seed will host the Tuesday games.
 
Thanks to all the stakeholders who attended the public forum last Friday/I look forward to our next public forum in February a date to be determined

 

1/20/17

Greetings from the office

 
Tonight
4:00 PUBLIC FORUM
            Annual Report Handed out
            Building Update
            Accreditation Report
5:00   Girls Varsity Basketball vs Arthur
6:30   Boys Varsity Basketball vs Arthur
 
Saturday Varisty Wrestling @ Mullen
 
Next week is the MNAC Basketball Tournament, I emailed the brackets earlier, The boys play at Cody-Kilgore on Monday at 7:30 And the Girls play Tuesday 6:00 in Mullen.  I will update daily/WEATHER COULD BE A FACTOR WITH DATE AND GAME DAY CHANGES I WILL UP;DATE.
 
Calendar Updates
,HOME WRESTLING
   6:00 JANUARY 30TH VS HAY SPRINGS
            PARENTS NIGHT
 
SEE YOU TONIGHT!!

 

1/12/17

Greetings from the office

 
Updates for the Stakeholders of Hyannis Area Schools
 
Next Friday prior to the Arthur County Basketball game I will be holding the monthly Public Forum for Hyannis Public Schools.  The information meeting will be held at 4:00 in Mr. Gould's room, information concerning the building project an the accreditation process will be shared.  I will also address any questions you might have.
 
CALENDAR
TODAY THURSDAY JAN 12TH
BBALL AT STAPLETON 
3:30MT BOYS JV 2 QTRS
4:30 GIRLS VARSITY
6:00 BOYS VARSITY
 
FRIDAY JAN 13TH
BBALL AT CODY KILGORE
12 JH GIRLS JH
1:30 JH BOYS JH
4;00 GIRLS VARSITY
5:30 BOYS VARSITY
 
SATURDAY JAN 14TH
WRESTLING @ DUNNING
 
MONDAY JAN 16
JH BBALL AT ARTHUR
1:00 GIRLS
2:00 BOYS
 
TUESDAY JAN 17
MAKE-UP
BBALL AT WAUNETA-PALISADE(WAUNETA)
4:00 VARSITY GIRLS
5:30 VARSITY BOYS
 
THURSDAY JAN 19TH
BBALL HOME VS SANDHILLS
4:00 2 QTRS BOYS JV
5:00 GIRLS VARSITY
6:30 BOYS VARSITY
 
FRIDAY JAN 20TH
BBALL HOME VS ARTHUR
5:00 GIRLS VARSITY
6:30 BOYS VARSITY
 
SATURDAY JAN 21ST
WRESTLING AT MULLEN
 
SEE YOU AT THE SCHOOL!!
 
Calendar Changes and Reminders:
March 13th LATE START(moved from March 20yh)
March 28th NO SCHOOL

 

1/6/17

SCHEDULE UPDATES

Today Friday
Basketball @South Platte
4:00 2 qtrs jv boys
5:00 Girls Varsity
6:30 Boys Varsity
 
Saturday
Wrestling @ Garden County
 
Monday 1/9
Basketball @ Banner County
3:00 Girls Varsity
4:30 Boys Varsity
 
Wednesday 1/11
Blood Drive @ High School
 
Thursday 1/12
Basketball @ Stapleton
3:30MT 2qts Boys JV
4:30 Girls Varsity
6:00 Boys Varsity
 
Fridayt 1/13
Basketball @ Cody Kilgore
12:00 JH Girls
1:30 JH Boys
3:00 2 qtrs jv boys
4:00 Varsity Girls
5:30 Varsity Boys
 
Saturday 1/14
Wrestling @ Dunning

 

1/3/17

THE JUNIOR HIGH BOYS WILL BE PLAYING AT ST. AGNES ON THURSDAY(THEY CAME HERE LAST YEAR) THERE WILL BE TWO GAMES STARTING AT 3:00 AT ST. AGNES GYM.  

 

1/2/2017

I hope everyone had the best possible Holiday Season.  Now it is time to get after 2017.  2017 will be an eventful one for Hyannis Area Schools.  We will see a school coming out of the ground and open in the fall, Hyannis Area Schools will continue in a school improvement process and hopefully  celebrate becoming nationally and internationally accredited.  Exciting times and a lot of hard work ahead for Hyannis Area Schools .

 

Congratulations to the girls basketball team for winning the Loomis Christmas tournament, next year the tournament will be in Maywood with the following year(2018) in Hyannis.  The Longhorn teams will be in action at Arthur tomorrow (Jan 3rd ) 5:00 Girls Varsity followed by Boys Varsity(no JV).  On Friday the teams travel to Big Springs 4:00 Boys JV 2 qtrs followed by Girls and Boys Varsity.  The wrestling team returns to action on Saturday at Oshkosh.

 

FULL SPEED AHEAD!!

2017 FEAR THE HORNS!!

 

12/21/16

BLESSINGS TO YOU AND YOURS

 

The holiday season is the best time of year.  A simple but true statement.  Truer in a place like Hyannis.  Hyannis is a great community and the school reflects the community.  The staff and students at Hyannis Schools reflect how good public education can be.  The parents of all of our students should be proud of the young men and women they are raising.  I consider it a blessing to be working in such a setting.

 

I believe that Hyannis is fully capable of being the best D2 school in the state.  The only obstacle we face is ourselves,   Exciting things are in store for 2017 and you can be a part of it.  I am inviting you to help in our Advanced Ed process and also asking for your help in moving into the new building.  Please contact me if you are interested.

 

I wish all of you a blessed Christmas as we celebrate the birth of Jesus.  Let the true meaning of Christmas shine in your heart and let your light shine.  Merry Christmas!

 

12/16/16

THE BASKETBALL GAMES WITH WAUNETA-PALISADE HAVE BEEN POSTPONED WITH A MAKE-UP DATE TO BE DETERMINED

 
THERE WILL BE NO PRACTICES FOLLOWING SCHOOL TODAY, SCHOOL WILL CLOSE AT 3:30./MONDAY AND TUESDAY THE TEAMS WILL SPLIT THE GYM WITH WEDNESDAYPRACTICE AS SCHEDULED
 
REMINDERS
PLAY PRODUCTION OPEN HOUSE ON MONDAY
CHRISTMAS CONCERT ON TUESDAY
BUSES WILL RUN AT NOON ON WEDNESDAY TO BEGIN CHRISTMAS BREAK
 
STAY WARM

 

12/16/16

Keeping an eye on the weather today and tomorrow

 
Thanks to all of the great Hyannis crowd for showing up for last nights games and supporting the benefit soup supper.  The USUAL great ladies of Hyannis did a wonderful job hosting the event.
 
The Booster Club continues to work hard in supporting the Hyannis activity program.  The CHUCK A DUCK fund raiser is wonderful and will continue at halftime, please support that effort.
 
The Dance Team has also been a great addition to our basketball events.  Nice job by Alexa Haney and Stacey McAbee for coaching.  Keep up the great work ladies!
 
Tomorrow the teams will leave at 9:30 going through and stopping in Ogallala/Communication with WaPa will continue through today and tomorrow am.  They are traveling to Big Springs for a game tonight.  No events are being cancelled south of here along that I-80 corridor, but we will keep in touch
 
Hyannis continues to rise above

 

12/14/16

Finish up 2016 and begin 2017

 
DECEMBER 19TH THERE WILL BE AN OPEN HOUSE TO CONGRATULATE THE PLAY PRODUCTION TEAM FOR WINNING THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  IT WILL BEGIN AT 6:30.  I WILL ALSO BE HOLDING A FORUM TO GIVE AN UPDATE ON THE ADVANCED ED  ACCREDITATION AND BUILDING PROJECT.  I HOPE EVERYONE WILL COME OUT ENJOY SOME REFRESHMENTS AND CONGRATULATE A GREAT BUNCH OF KIDS AND COACHES.
 
Thursday soup supper benefit before basketball game 5-7
Basketball vs Crawfore
4:00 2 qtrs JV boys
5:00 Varsity girls
6:30 Varsity boys
 
Friday Christmas Music Concerts
6:00 Elementary
7:30 JH/HS
Great Program in store
 
Saturday(finally) Basketball at Wauneta
2:00MT Boys JV 2 qtrs
3:00 Girls Varsity
4:30 Boys Varsity
Wrestling @ Sidney
 
Dec. 20th moved to Feb. 7th BBall vs Garden County
 
Christmas Basketball Tournament in Loomis
December 29th and 30th
 
2017
Tuesday Jan 3rd BBalll @ Arthur
4:00 2 qtrs boys JV
5:00 Girls Varsity
6:30 Boys Varsity
 
Fridayt Jan 6 BBall @ South Platte
4:00 2qtrs boys JV
5:00 Girls Varsity
6:30 Boys Varsity
 
Saturday Jan 7
Wrestling @ Garden County
 
Monday Jan. 9th BBall @ Banner County
3:00 Girls Varsity
4:30 Boys Varsity
 
Have a great Holiday Season!!

 

12/9/16

Good morning on a no school day

 
Congratulations to Play Production-STATE CHAMPIONS-The cast, crew, coaches all did a tremendous job.  Jeanne Gentry and Monti Haney went above and beyond with an original play.  Audra Kippes was named outstanding actress and Carrah Daugherty won a state acting award, they represented an outstanding cast.  jackie Schwanebeck should also be recognized as Student Director a job that has so many jobs you can not name them all.  The crew, the students behind the scenes were terrific.  All participants earned their gold medals that they have or will receive.
 
THEIR WILL BE A PUBLIC RECEPTION FOR THE PLAY PRODUCTION TEAM ON DECEMBER 19TH 6:30 IN THE HIGH SCHOOL COMMONS.  Come out and congratulate the cast, crew and coaches.  I will also be giving an update on the advanced ed process  and the building project, as well as answer any questions concerning Hyannis Area Schools.
 
The teacher inservice today can be viewed on You Tube Live and also replayed at a later date.  We urge all stakeholders to be a part of our school improvement process.
 
The Basketball games today will be played in the Lariat in Mullen
Their will be no JV games
 
Next week Basketball
Tuesday @Gordon and Thursday vs Crawford will begin at 4:00 with two quarters of JV boys followed by Varsity Girls and Boys
 
Saturday at Wauneta will be determined early next week and will be the last game of the semester prior to Holiday Tournament. The Home game vs Garden County will be played February 7th not Dec 20th 

 

12/6/16

On Friday Basketball vs Mullen

There will be no Jv boys or girls
jh games will begin at 2
Varsity games will begin at 5:00

 

12/5/16

Good Luck to the Play Production on Wednesday in Norfolk Play time is 9:00 Mountain

 
NO SCHOOL FRIDAY
 
The winter season has begun and it is going well the schedule will continue this week
Tuesday vs Arthur
1:00 JH girls
2:00 JH boys
 
Wednesday
9:00am Play Production @ Norfolk
 
Friday@Mullen
2:00 JH Girls BB
3:00 JH Boys BB
4:00 JV Boys JV BB
4:45 Girls Varsity BB
6:30 Boys Varsity BB
Friday
Wrestling @ North Platte
 
Saturday
Wrestling @ Banner County
 
THANKS!!

 

11/30/16

Congratulation to Coach Gentry, Coach Haney, cast and crew for winning the District Play Production competition yesterday. Appleseed is a powerful drama coached and performed exceptionally well. Next stop is STATE next Wednesday in Norfolk.
 
Practice Schedule has changed due to no wrestling on Thursday
 
ASSIGNED TIMES
THURSDAY DEC 1
5:45A GBB
3:45 ONE ACTS
5:45 BBB
 
FRIDAY
5:45A ONE ACTS
 
MONDAY
5:45 BBB
3:45 GBB
5:45 ONE ACTS
 
TUESDAY
5:45 GBB
ONE ACT TRAVEL TO NORFOLK
3:45 BBB

 

 

11/29/16

Very Very Busy

 
Updates on scheduling
NO WRESTLING THURSDAY IT IS POSTPONED UNTIL ANOTHER OPPONENT CAN BE ADDED TO INCREASE NUMBER OF MATCHES
 
FRIDAY BASKETBALL HOME VS CREEK VALLEY
NO GIRLS JV
4:00 BOYS JV 2 QTRS
5;00 GIRLS VARSITY
6:45 BOYS VARSITY
 
SATURDAY BASKETBALL AT HEMINGFORD
NO GIRLS JV
4:00 BOYS JV 2 QTRS
5:00 GIRLS VARSITY
6:45 BOYS VARSITY
 
JUNIOR VARSITY WILL BE ON A GAME PER GAME BASIS
 

 

11/11/16

Thank you to all who served our country

In light of the current events surrounding Tuesdays election,  I would like to invite everyone to Honor America and celebrate America by attending the Veterans Day program at 2:00 today in the gymnasium.  
 
The event will be streamed live
 
Special Thanks to Stacey Nollette and Janice Kraus for putting up the most patriotic bulletin board I have ever seen, stop by the High School Commons to see it
 
Mr. Regier did a wonderful program for the event
 
Again make sure you Thank a veteran
cleardot

 

11/10/16

I hope you are continuing to get our updates on the building project

 
PLAY PRODUCTION IS IN URGENT NEED OF ASSISTANCE THIS SATURDAY AS WE ARE LOOKING FOR A COUPLE MORE  DRIVERS TO DRIVE A SCHOOL VEHICLE TO NORTH PLATTE FOR COMPETITION.  
 
There will be a winter sports parents meeting Monday night at 5:30, there is a junior high wrestling meet that day but information needs to be shared before official practices begin.  The parent meeting will be followed by a community forum where the Advanced Education Accreditation process and building project will be discussed.  
 
Next Week
   Monday
JH Wrestling at North Platte St. Pats 3:00
 Parent Meeting/Forum 5:30
   Tuesday
One Act in Gothenburg
Leadership Summit in Alliance
FFA Greenhand 7:00
   Wednesday
County Government Day
   Friday
JH Wrestling at Mullen 10:00
   Saturday
JH Girls Basketball at Alliance St. Agnes 10:00
cleardot2